1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Anteeksi, emme osaa puhua en…

"Anteeksi, emme osaa puhua englantia."

Translation:Sorry, we cannot speak English.

July 9, 2020

8 Comments


kkaita

Does really something change if you say we don't speak?


Hacu.

Then it's just "emme puhu" (which can also mean not knowing a language).


TERASBETONI

"Sorry, we do not speak English"

Should be accepted?


SusaNoOdin

Does it actually mean we can not speak english, even if we know how?


pieni_chilipalko

No. :) It means they don't know how to speak English.

If they did know how to speak the language but for some reason couldn't use it, they'd say e.g. "Emme voi puhua englantia".


Mal80223

why not accept Can´t-the contraction


CarmelGK

I wrote "Excuse me" rather than Sorry. Some English people might even say "Forgive me".

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.