1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "There is a really large mush…

"There is a really large mushroom over here."

Translation:Täällä on tosi suuri sieni.

July 9, 2020

10 Comments


Sorsa11

why not "todella"


Dave-2020

Can I not use todella?


Linnilah

Todella should be accepted


PekkaSalainen

Is it here or there? I'm a bit confused.


KristianKumpula

The "there" at the beginning of the sentence is a dummy subject. It has nothing to do with location.


PekkaSalainen

I see the point. Thanks.


NinaMarieM2

Really = todella, tosi Large, big = iso suuri


sushituna

Literally what is the difference between tuolla and Täällä


KristianKumpula

"Tuolla" means "(over) there" and "täällä" means "(over) here". Note that the "there" in the beginning of the English sentence is a dummy subject, and as such it expresses existence and has nothing to do with location. Finnish does not use dummy subjects and therefore they cannot be translated into Finnish.


J-P54542

Add Todella please to accepted answers!

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.