1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Are you married? Congratulat…

"Are you married? Congratulations!"

Translation:Oletteko te naimisissa? Paljon onnea!

July 9, 2020

5 Comments


_Tuli

Is "Oletteko naimisissa" right as well? Without the "te"?


MCRmadness

Yes, it's okay to leave out 1st and 2nd person pronouns (both singular and plural) but 3rd person pronouns have to stay. Duolingo doesn't understand all that yet so you can report if it claims it's a mistake.


_Tuli

Oooh got It! Thank you :D


martirosyan01

Shouldnt the one below this answer count aswell?


marmee-bee

Duo does not accept the singular form. There is no indication two people are being addressed. This question could be put to just one person .

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.