1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich schwimme nie."

"Ich schwimme nie."

Translation:I never swim.

May 14, 2013

85 Comments


MWK

What is the difference between 'neimals' and 'nie'?

August 29, 2013

pada.online

The correct word is niemals.

The word niemals is an emphasized and long form of nie. Their meaning is the same.

June 10, 2014

Sanket54

I guess, neimals is more of an exaggeration than that conveyed by nie.

February 2, 2014

thane485173

Nothing

September 10, 2018

thane485173

Im baaaaaaaack

September 26, 2018

wegou

Kind of like never and nevermore, I guess

March 13, 2015

GregHullender

No. " Nevemore" implies that you once did. It's more like "never" vs. "never ever!"

March 13, 2015

ABurrowingBird

So I guess niemalsmals means never ever ever? :p

June 12, 2015

Abendbrot

"niemalsmals" does not exist.

"Nie wieder" or "nicht noch einmal" fits the word "nevermore".

August 20, 2015

deeprony7

It was a joke..

June 14, 2018

ErinHall77

hahahah!!!! I like it!

January 20, 2016

fl1ppyf1sh

I'm pretty sure there isn't.

January 24, 2014

c0ops

Niemals has a time element to it

April 16, 2014

GRANDWULF

why not " I am never swimming"? just like "ich esse" = "I am eating"

March 3, 2015

Theninja204

You can't "be never [smthg]"...

August 31, 2019

Kimia142614

You can't use "never" with most "ing" forms in english. Instead, simple present is used: "i never go there."

November 13, 2019

Xioxwolf

When do you put a negative before or after the word?

November 4, 2014

SaadAldinA1

Position of Nicht

Adverbs go in different places in different languages. You cannot simply place the German adverb "nicht" where you would put "not" in English.

The German "nicht" will precede adjectives and adverbs as in "Das Frühstück ist nicht schlecht" (the breakfast is not bad) and "Das Hemd ist nicht ganz blau" (the shirt is not entirely blue).

For verbs, "nicht" can either precede or follow the verb, depending the type of verb. Typically, "nicht" comes after conjugated verbs as in "Die Maus isst nicht" (the mouse does not eat). In conversational German, the perfect ("Ich habe gegessen" = "I have eaten") is often used to express simple past occurrences ("I ate"). If such statements are negated, "nicht" will come before the participle at the end of the sentence: "Ich habe nicht gegessen" (I did not eat/I have not eaten).

Finally, "nicht" also tends to come at the end of sentences (after direct objects like "mir" = "me,"" or after yes/no questions if there is just one conjugated verb). For example, "Die Lehrerin hilft mir nicht" (The teacher does not help me) and "Hat er den Ball nicht?" (Does he not have the ball?) Kein

Simply put, "kein" is composed of "k + ein" and placed where the indefinite article would be in a sentence. For instance, look at the positive and negative statement about each noun: "ein Mann" (a man) versus "kein Mann" (not a/not one man), and "eine Frau" versus "keine Frau."

"Kein" is also used for negating nouns that have no article: "Man hat Brot" (one has bread) versus "Man hat kein Brot" (one has no bread). Nicht versus Nichts

December 6, 2016

craaash80

What a sad life...

May 5, 2015

AnupamL

thats me...

April 4, 2019

Omarfredite

What about' "I never go swimming"?? THis seems to be correct in my naitve English speaking eyes

February 23, 2014

pada.online

Sounds like correct English, but translated to German it would be: "Ich gehe nie schwimmen."

June 10, 2014

ioanapetko1

Lol, your eyes can talk :)

June 12, 2015

MichaelKer1946

Why is "I swim never" incorrect?

December 27, 2016

mattpl

That is because this form does not work in English. You should say "I never swim".

September 24, 2017

nonvocatus

Unless you slow it down it says Eeee schwimme nie

January 23, 2014

Tor_Heyerdal

For me as well. Definitely lacking the <ch> part.

August 19, 2015

rookie1993

why is I don't swim wrong?

April 6, 2015

pada.online

This would be: Ich schwimme nicht.

April 6, 2015

Kevin781297

How about ''Ich gehe nicht schwimmen?' ok or not? I assume this is 'I do not go swimming'

April 21, 2017

pada.online

Do not confuse "nicht" vs. "nie".

  • Ich gehe nicht schwimmen = I do not go swimming.
  • Ich gehe nie schwimmen = I never go swimming.

Nicht simply means that something is not happening or not true, it is a simple negation. Nie is much stronger and means that something has never ever happened and most probably won't happen in the future.

April 21, 2017

Andy_Brady

from an English speaker. 'I don't swim' means you cannot swim, 'I never swim' means that you never go swimming (but you might be able to swim you just never go swimming)

July 21, 2018

ChrisRead17

As another native English speaker, I don't agree with you. "I don't swim" could mean "I don't like to swim, therefor I do not" or it could mean "I cannot swim, therefor I do not", equally.

August 18, 2019

spieskim

Is there a rule that regulates the adverbs of frequency in German to be the last one in a sentence? Like 'nie' or 'immer'? How about there are two more verbs in the sentence, for instance ''I never meant to tell him?''

June 4, 2015

pada.online

German adverbs of frequency always come after the finite, conjugated verb.

  • Ich schwimme nie. (verb: conjugated)
  • Ich wollte es ihm nie sagen. (verb: conjugated, second verb: infinitive)
  • Ich beabsichtigte nie, es ihm zu sagen. (verb: conjugated, second verb: infinitive with to)
June 4, 2015

JudeAllen21

I got kinda mad when, "I don't swim." got marked wrong, just because it's less natural for me to say, "I never swim."

July 2, 2018

BojanglesS

I don't ever swim. Got marked wrong

February 22, 2014

Raffie44

Since it doesn't even make sense in English

June 21, 2018

masrymostafa

if you would say i don't ever swim, it means that i will never think about it ( the idea of swimming ), however if i say i never swim, it means that i am going to swim but i did not try it before, hope that is correct

December 16, 2014

aadityaa

Would Ich gehe nie schwimmen make the same sense as Ich schwimme nie?

February 26, 2014

pada.online

The meaning is the same, but the exact translation would be "I never go swimming." since you included the verb gehen / to go.

June 10, 2014

nikosei

just one thing. the 'W' in 'schWimmen', it does sound "W" rather than "V" in this word. Am I right?

June 10, 2014

pada.online
June 10, 2014

GregHullender

Yes. The audio is incorrect. I reported it 2015-03-04.

March 4, 2015

fl1ppyf1sh

It's pronounced like "Shvimmen"

June 10, 2014

nikosei

yeah, only misheard it this time i guess, used to hear "V". thanks guys.

June 11, 2014

zabellz

w sounds like v! the audio is wrong.
click in the word to hear it right.

October 12, 2015

ebeagley

Why is "I do not swim" not accepted?

January 5, 2017

V358500

i said it the right way and it still wouldnt let me it said almost correct weird huh?also ,how come yu cant reply

April 8, 2017

AdhiSu

nie means never. duolingo should accept this answer.

September 16, 2017

HakanOcakt

Does nie always come after the verb? Could we say ich nie schwimme instead?

October 30, 2017

Sarah851648

No, the second position is “reserved” for the main verb.

September 2, 2019

Kkarashima

It reminds me of black panther's "I never freeze"

August 17, 2018

ColeWagner3

The pronunciation of ich leaves a lot to be desired, to my ear at least

September 29, 2018

Marina656224

"Sie schläft nie." *shudders

October 6, 2018

ChaseYox

You can barely hear that last word though...

November 9, 2018

Dustin146967

The mans voice says "ich" like a cat hissing and the woman says "ich" like isch or ish. Are either okay? Im finding this to be the case with nicht also.

November 20, 2018

Girlcatlove1524

from what I've learned, it's moreso like the cat hissing.

April 2, 2019

TimWalkey

Should be "swim" as an option, not "swims"

December 15, 2018

fred631602

When I used niemals it was tagged as incorrect so there must be a grammatical reason. Can Duolingo provide an official answer?

February 1, 2019

Hector290697

Does "nie" always end in a German sentence only after the present verb? Does this also apply to past and future tense?

March 6, 2019

wsiev13

Would not " I do not swim" also be correct.

April 20, 2019

wheatwolf

Shouldn't "I don't swim" be accepted?

April 22, 2019

Nez97

Why is "I do not swim" incorrect?

April 28, 2019

Sarah851648

That would be: “Ich schwimme nicht.”

September 2, 2019

Kevin781297

So, Ich schwimme nie, Ich schwimme niemals, Ich gehe nie schwimmen, Ich schwimme nicht...all mean, more or less, I don't swim....

April 21, 2017

Albertjac

Really ... ever ?

August 21, 2017

omwair

I wrote 'I do not swim'. Is that still correct?

November 13, 2017

mizinamo

No; it's missing the "never" sense of the German word nie.

November 14, 2017

saylorsymborski

Why won't it accept "I swim not" as the English translation?

January 15, 2018

Hanna334671

Should 'I swim never' be accepted in this sentence? I know it is not fully correct but it should be somewhat included.

October 1, 2018

EllieBarha

Could you say, "Ich nie schwimme" instead?

August 16, 2019

Sarah851648

No, German is a V2 language, the finite verb must come second.

September 2, 2019

EllieBarha

What is the finite verb?

September 2, 2019

Sarah851648

That’s the one that you use in a conjugated form (as opposed to an infinitive form). If you look at the sentence “Ich gehe schwimmen.” then “gehe” is the finite verb and “schwimmen” is an infinitive. If you negate the sentence you say “Ich gehe nicht schwimmen.” The finite form is still in second place.

September 2, 2019

AdaleyW

it would be nice if this was explained. It is not explaind on my page, only nicht and nichts.

September 22, 2019

EliotBanha

Niiiiiiiiii!

May 15, 2015

nerimera

there is no big difference. the other sentence is just the exact translation

May 15, 2013

stkubr

i don't swim - whats a big difference?

May 14, 2013

sgrenholm

To me, in English "I don't swim" carries the meaning of "I cannot swim/I do not know how to swim"). Whereas "I never swim" means "I can swim. But I never do."

February 1, 2014

pada.online

"I don't swim." translates to "Ich schwimme nicht." and means you don't swim this time.

"I never swim." translates to "Ich schwimme nie." means that you did not swim, you are not swimming and you will never swim.

June 10, 2014

Ap1212

I don´t swim can mean I never swim

August 24, 2014

DerRader

I agree, you can say it this way in English, i.e. "I don't drink wine", "I don't eat cheese", "I don't drive". If you are not doing it now you wouldn't use these phrases. You would say: "I am not drinking wine", etc. If you don't want to do something right now you don't just simply say "I don't"

August 26, 2016

ilyasfarhan

well, i don't swim and i never swim surely different i don't swim = i don't want to swim (maybe i have already swim last month) i never swim = i never swim

October 14, 2013

ilias456709

You stole my damn name

November 7, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.