1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich schwimme nie."

"Ich schwimme nie."

Translation:I never swim.

May 14, 2013

88 Comments


MWK

What is the difference between 'neimals' and 'nie'?


pada.online

The correct word is niemals.

The word niemals is an emphasized and long form of nie. Their meaning is the same.


Charles126019

I like to say "niemals" as in never ever, and "nie" as in just never.


Charles126019

further, there is a difference, of sorts: never ever meaning never no matter what, whereas never meaning haven't yet but perhaps under correct conditions I might. My take only. But that's how I speak, whether English, German or French.


Sanket54

I guess, neimals is more of an exaggeration than that conveyed by nie.


wegou

Kind of like never and nevermore, I guess


GregHullender

No. " Nevemore" implies that you once did. It's more like "never" vs. "never ever!"


ABurrowingBird

So I guess niemalsmals means never ever ever? :p


Abendbrot

"niemalsmals" does not exist.

"Nie wieder" or "nicht noch einmal" fits the word "nevermore".


deeprony7

It was a joke..


ErinHall77

hahahah!!!! I like it!


derFroschblau

Have you spoken to Poe's Raven about this? :-)


fl1ppyf1sh

I'm pretty sure there isn't.


c0ops

Niemals has a time element to it


GRANDWULF

why not " I am never swimming"? just like "ich esse" = "I am eating"


Theninja204

You can't "be never [smthg]"...


Kimia142614

You can't use "never" with most "ing" forms in english. Instead, simple present is used: "i never go there."


Xioxwolf

When do you put a negative before or after the word?


SaadAldinA1

Position of Nicht

Adverbs go in different places in different languages. You cannot simply place the German adverb "nicht" where you would put "not" in English.

The German "nicht" will precede adjectives and adverbs as in "Das Frühstück ist nicht schlecht" (the breakfast is not bad) and "Das Hemd ist nicht ganz blau" (the shirt is not entirely blue).

For verbs, "nicht" can either precede or follow the verb, depending the type of verb. Typically, "nicht" comes after conjugated verbs as in "Die Maus isst nicht" (the mouse does not eat). In conversational German, the perfect ("Ich habe gegessen" = "I have eaten") is often used to express simple past occurrences ("I ate"). If such statements are negated, "nicht" will come before the participle at the end of the sentence: "Ich habe nicht gegessen" (I did not eat/I have not eaten).

Finally, "nicht" also tends to come at the end of sentences (after direct objects like "mir" = "me,"" or after yes/no questions if there is just one conjugated verb). For example, "Die Lehrerin hilft mir nicht" (The teacher does not help me) and "Hat er den Ball nicht?" (Does he not have the ball?) Kein

Simply put, "kein" is composed of "k + ein" and placed where the indefinite article would be in a sentence. For instance, look at the positive and negative statement about each noun: "ein Mann" (a man) versus "kein Mann" (not a/not one man), and "eine Frau" versus "keine Frau."

"Kein" is also used for negating nouns that have no article: "Man hat Brot" (one has bread) versus "Man hat kein Brot" (one has no bread). Nicht versus Nichts


craaash80

What a sad life...


Omarfredite

What about' "I never go swimming"?? THis seems to be correct in my naitve English speaking eyes


pada.online

Sounds like correct English, but translated to German it would be: "Ich gehe nie schwimmen."


ioanapetko1

Lol, your eyes can talk :)


MichaelKer1946

Why is "I swim never" incorrect?


mattpl

That is because this form does not work in English. You should say "I never swim".


nonvocatus

Unless you slow it down it says Eeee schwimme nie


Tor_Heyerdal

For me as well. Definitely lacking the <ch> part.


rookie1993

why is I don't swim wrong?


pada.online

This would be: Ich schwimme nicht.


Kevin781297

How about ''Ich gehe nicht schwimmen?' ok or not? I assume this is 'I do not go swimming'


pada.online

Do not confuse "nicht" vs. "nie".

  • Ich gehe nicht schwimmen = I do not go swimming.
  • Ich gehe nie schwimmen = I never go swimming.

Nicht simply means that something is not happening or not true, it is a simple negation. Nie is much stronger and means that something has never ever happened and most probably won't happen in the future.


Andy_Brady

from an English speaker. 'I don't swim' means you cannot swim, 'I never swim' means that you never go swimming (but you might be able to swim you just never go swimming)


ChrisRead17

As another native English speaker, I don't agree with you. "I don't swim" could mean "I don't like to swim, therefor I do not" or it could mean "I cannot swim, therefor I do not", equally.


spieskim

Is there a rule that regulates the adverbs of frequency in German to be the last one in a sentence? Like 'nie' or 'immer'? How about there are two more verbs in the sentence, for instance ''I never meant to tell him?''


pada.online

German adverbs of frequency always come after the finite, conjugated verb.

  • Ich schwimme nie. (verb: conjugated)
  • Ich wollte es ihm nie sagen. (verb: conjugated, second verb: infinitive)
  • Ich beabsichtigte nie, es ihm zu sagen. (verb: conjugated, second verb: infinitive with to)

JudeAllen21

I got kinda mad when, "I don't swim." got marked wrong, just because it's less natural for me to say, "I never swim."


BojanglesS

I don't ever swim. Got marked wrong


Raffie44

Since it doesn't even make sense in English


masrymostafa

if you would say i don't ever swim, it means that i will never think about it ( the idea of swimming ), however if i say i never swim, it means that i am going to swim but i did not try it before, hope that is correct


aadityaa

Would Ich gehe nie schwimmen make the same sense as Ich schwimme nie?


pada.online

The meaning is the same, but the exact translation would be "I never go swimming." since you included the verb gehen / to go.


nikosei

just one thing. the 'W' in 'schWimmen', it does sound "W" rather than "V" in this word. Am I right?


pada.online

GregHullender

Yes. The audio is incorrect. I reported it 2015-03-04.


fl1ppyf1sh

It's pronounced like "Shvimmen"


nikosei

yeah, only misheard it this time i guess, used to hear "V". thanks guys.


zabellz

w sounds like v! the audio is wrong.
click in the word to hear it right.


ebeagley

Why is "I do not swim" not accepted?


V358500

i said it the right way and it still wouldnt let me it said almost correct weird huh?also ,how come yu cant reply


AdhiSu

nie means never. duolingo should accept this answer.


HakanOcakt

Does nie always come after the verb? Could we say ich nie schwimme instead?


Sarah851648

No, the second position is “reserved” for the main verb.


Kkarashima

It reminds me of black panther's "I never freeze"


ColeWagner3

The pronunciation of ich leaves a lot to be desired, to my ear at least


Marina656224

"Sie schläft nie." *shudders


ChaseYox

You can barely hear that last word though...


Dustin146967

The mans voice says "ich" like a cat hissing and the woman says "ich" like isch or ish. Are either okay? Im finding this to be the case with nicht also.


Girlcatlove1524

from what I've learned, it's moreso like the cat hissing.


TimWalkey

Should be "swim" as an option, not "swims"


fred631602

When I used niemals it was tagged as incorrect so there must be a grammatical reason. Can Duolingo provide an official answer?


Hector290697

Does "nie" always end in a German sentence only after the present verb? Does this also apply to past and future tense?


wsiev13

Would not " I do not swim" also be correct.


wheatwolf

Shouldn't "I don't swim" be accepted?


Nez97

Why is "I do not swim" incorrect?


Sarah851648

That would be: “Ich schwimme nicht.”


Kevin781297

So, Ich schwimme nie, Ich schwimme niemals, Ich gehe nie schwimmen, Ich schwimme nicht...all mean, more or less, I don't swim....


Albertjac

Really ... ever ?


omwair

I wrote 'I do not swim'. Is that still correct?


mizinamo

No; it's missing the "never" sense of the German word nie.


saylorsymborski

Why won't it accept "I swim not" as the English translation?


Hanna334671

Should 'I swim never' be accepted in this sentence? I know it is not fully correct but it should be somewhat included.


EllieBarha

Could you say, "Ich nie schwimme" instead?


Sarah851648

No, German is a V2 language, the finite verb must come second.


EllieBarha

What is the finite verb?


Sarah851648

That’s the one that you use in a conjugated form (as opposed to an infinitive form). If you look at the sentence “Ich gehe schwimmen.” then “gehe” is the finite verb and “schwimmen” is an infinitive. If you negate the sentence you say “Ich gehe nicht schwimmen.” The finite form is still in second place.


AdaleyW

it would be nice if this was explained. It is not explaind on my page, only nicht and nichts.


nerimera

there is no big difference. the other sentence is just the exact translation


stkubr

i don't swim - whats a big difference?


sgrenholm

To me, in English "I don't swim" carries the meaning of "I cannot swim/I do not know how to swim"). Whereas "I never swim" means "I can swim. But I never do."


pada.online

"I don't swim." translates to "Ich schwimme nicht." and means you don't swim this time.

"I never swim." translates to "Ich schwimme nie." means that you did not swim, you are not swimming and you will never swim.


Ap1212

I don´t swim can mean I never swim


DerRader

I agree, you can say it this way in English, i.e. "I don't drink wine", "I don't eat cheese", "I don't drive". If you are not doing it now you wouldn't use these phrases. You would say: "I am not drinking wine", etc. If you don't want to do something right now you don't just simply say "I don't"


ilyasfarhan

well, i don't swim and i never swim surely different i don't swim = i don't want to swim (maybe i have already swim last month) i never swim = i never swim


ilias456709

You stole my damn name

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started