1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il m'a gentiment demandé de …

"Il m'a gentiment demandé de l'aide."

Translation:He kindly asked me for help.

July 9, 2020

20 Comments


lulularosa

I'm wondering if the French has more the meaning of "He asked me nicely.." or "He politely asked me...".

I can understand "He kindly asked me to join him for supper", but "He kindly asked me for help" is straining things a bit.


GrahamNdP

"gently" is given as an alternative (the only one currently) for "kindly"; I agree your suggestions make more sense! :)


Cindy316331

"He has kindly asked me to help him." Would that also be okay?


GrahamNdP

I don't see any problem - if it wasn't accepted, I hope you reported it! :)


PaulaSnche874966

He asked me kindly for help, is this wrong?


GrahamNdP

No, it's just missing from the list of possible solutions; report! :)


may0naze

He asked me nicely for help


ScottCrawf15

he kindly asked me to help him?


OldMansChild

why is it "de l'aide" instead of "de l'aider"?


GrahamNdP

Because « aide » here is a noun, not a verb. If you wanted to say "He kindly asked me to help him." (so clearly a verb), it would be « Il m'a gentiment demandé de l'aider. » ! :)


Paul_in_Victoria

"He kindly asked me for help" means that he was kind enough to ask me to help him rather than asking someone else to help him. "He asked me kindly for help" means that he asked me in a nice way to help him. Does "Il m'a gentiment demandé de l'aide" have the former or the latter meaning in French?


geometry667721

No, it doesn't. The translation is not very precise.


PierrePeterPan

I think this can also be translated as "He gently asked me to help him". ..... plus, isn't this more accurate (or literal, at least)?............ The official English translation ("He gently asked me for help") would more likely be translated as "... demande(accent aigue) d'aider" perhaps?


GrahamNdP

I agree your translation should be accepted - report! :)


PierrePeterPan

Thanks, Graham. Forgive me if I'm being a bit dim, but since I supplied a correct answer, I wasn't offered the chance to report it. Is there an alternative way of reporting it?


GrahamNdP

There should be a "report" link (on PC) or a little flag (on phone app) - other than that, I don't know any other way to report! :)


Scorch427988

... to help him - not accepted. Grrrr


RupaliChad

Why l' is used before aide?


Thewerdwerdo

He nicely asked me for help. What is wrong with that. Someone help.


GrahamNdP

It's missing from the list of possible solutions; report! :)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.