1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "I am a girl."

"I am a girl."

Translation:Minä olen tyttö.

July 9, 2020

6 Comments


BeFeeniks

Why is it not Minä olen but just Olen?


annika_a

Minä olen tyttö is equally good. It should be accepted. If it isn't, report it by using the flag.


BeFeeniks

Interesting. I marked it now, but I'm still intrigued to know why whenever there was a name involved (I am Aino) they used Minä olen and later on in the course they started to just use olen (etc.) alone. Is there a tonal or formal difference between the usage of the two or are they literally the same, one just more efficient than the other?


annika_a

Hmm, good question. I think when you would introduce yourself, you would indeed typically say minä, maybe just because the phrase otherwise is a bit too short and blunt (even for Finnish).

Or of course is someone says they are an architect, and you then (kind of as a contrast) say that you are a nurse, in that case you would also include minä. (Or or course when speaking say "Mä oon" or some other spoken version, depending on the dialect.)

But in most other situations (totally unscientific and not statistical usage of "most" here, by the way), skipping the minä would be more natural and using it would make you sound like a foreigner who just learned the language :-)


siiderisyys

I'm not sure if there's something more to this grammar wise - but just as a native speaker, I don't think there's a big difference between the two. You don't need to add the pronoun before verbs if its minä (I), sinä (you), me (we) or te (you plural). The pronoun is often included when talking though, but it's common to not include it when referring to a person a second time? To avoid repetition, I guess. (for example: Minä olen Anna. Tykkään koirista. = I am Anna. I like dogs.)

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.