"When will you take care of the coffee maker that is broken?"

Translation:Quand t'occuperas-tu de la cafetière qui est cassée ?

July 9, 2020

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RSchonning

Mostly we dont switch orders for interrogatives : why now?


Gerhardino2

Why is quand tu t'occuperas ... wrong? In many other cases, Duo accepts this order in questions. WHY not here?


GraemeSarg

Single syllable interrogatives like "quand" are moved to the end of the question in the informal register, but "long" interrogatives like "pourquoi" cannot be placed at the end of the question.


Scott743138

This is somewhat frustrating. I am so used to inverting the subject and verb, but have got in the bad habit of not doing it with Duo. Now this Q has done it the correct way. Please be consistent!


GraemeSarg

Duo, quite correctly, presents question exercises in all three registers. It would be unacceptable not to. Consistency should not come at the cost of incompleteness.

IMHO, the balance should not be weighted towards the informal register as much as it currently is.


SimonPowel9

Do you have to invert after "quand", is that why I am marked wrong. It is the only "error" I made, or is "quand tu t'occuperas" also acceptable? Just not within the world of DL?


Marion708801

Would be nice to get an answer! I also think dat 'quand tu t'occuperas' should be accepted and if not I really would like to understand why.


GraemeSarg

As with pretty much every question this one can be asked in all three registers:

  • "Quand t'occuperas-tu de la cafetière qui est cassée ?"
  • "Quand est-ce que tu t'occuperas de la cafetière qui est cassée ?"
  • "Tu t'occuperas de la cafetière qui est cassée quand ?" OR
    "Tu t'occuperas quand de la cafetière qui est cassée ?"

RichardSus4

est en panne not accepted pourquoi? seems to have been accepted previously.. a coffee maker is an electronic device and isn't "en panne" used for these types of devices?


doublelingot

"Quand est-ce que vous vous occuperez de la cafetière qui est en panne ?" is also correct and accepted, so you made another mistake in your sentence.


SamSuitt

I am guessing here, but Duo likes to split hairs. I think "en panne" means "not working," and "casse" means broken. While often the two might be interchangeable, they also might not be. If the coffee maker was dropped on the floor and as a result stopped working, it would be "casse," a more definitive description than just "en panne," which might or might not be a result of being "casse."


GraemeSarg

If it is "une cafetière à piston" then it could only be cassée, but if it is "une cafetière électrique" then it could be either en panne or cassée.

In any case, both cassée and en panne are accepted (assuming that the rest of the sentence is correct).


JoanneDela8

I was in the habit of placing the subject after the verb in a question before Duolingo. I should just stick to the traditional way I learned before. So tired of the inconsistency...


--Roody--

There are four ways to form a question. Within guidelines, all four forms are correct and commonly used. Duolingo teaches all four forms and generally accepts all four forms as solutions in lessons. Obviously, competent French speakers use all four forms.

If you choose to use only one form because its "more consistent", that's fine. But you will never become a competent French speaker.

For those who want to make the effort to become more competent, this article is a basic and very thorough explanation of the four forms:

https://grammar.collinsdictionary.com/us/french-easy-learning/how-to-ask-a-question-in-french


Julia435607

"Quand t'occuperas tu de la machine à café qui est cassée" is marked wrong. Why?


Vesku.a60

I guess it should be "...t'occuperas-tu...", can't see any other error.


B33-

I wrote "quand t'occuperas-tu de la machine à café qui est cassée" and was marked wrong so I guess that at the moment Duo doesn't like anything but 'cafetière'. Reported 12\2020.


Mike904263

As my mother used to say 'answers out next week'


GraemeSarg

"Une machine à café" is a coffee machine, a somewhat more complex beast than a cafetière or coffee maker.

But in any case, you would probably have been dinged for the missing hyphen.


JoepVN1

Is the tu still strictly necessary? Doesn't the t' already tell us the subject?


-BigWayne19-

------ the "t' " is the reflexive, "yourself " . effectively the INdirect object . . .

Big 24 aug 20


Iain76154

Both est casée and en panne are accepted. Is the difference the kind of broken ie fractured or not working?


Jimmy919479

quand est-ce que tu t'occuperas de la machine à café qui est cassée this should be accepted


kallvt

"quand est-ce que tu vas s'occuper de la cafetière qui est cassé"

is it really wrong?


GraemeSarg

Yes, two errors:

"Quand est-ce que tu vas t'occuper de la cafetière qui est cassée ?" would probably be accepted, but there is no good reason for changing the tense.


Elingoo

What about "...qui n'a pas marché"...would that also work in French?


Nathan173901

That would mean "... that didn't work."

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.