1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "This knife is right here and…

"This knife is right here and that knife is right there."

Translation:Tämä veitsi on tässä ja tuo veitsi on tuossa.

July 9, 2020

5 Comments


Hacu.

People might also say "Tässä näin" and "tuossa noin" to make similar emphasis that 'right' does in this kind of context.


illexsquid

Am I correct in saying that this sentence sounds a bit redundant? Stating the obvious? Or is there some subtlety of meaning that I'm missing?


pieni_chilipalko

It's just to emphasise the difference between "tämä" and "tuo" and " tässä" and "tuossa", I guess, which some learners do struggle with. However, you could of course just say "tämä veitsi on tässä ja tuo tuossa" and it'd mean the same thing.


Aleppanen

Wouldn't over there be correct? (As in la bas in French)


MCRmadness

"Over there" would be "tuolla". Tuossa is a little bit closer than "tuolla". (And about French I don't know, sorry! En osaa ranskaa :D)

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.