"He is hesitating, whereas he quickly has to make a decision."

Translation:Il hésite alors qu'il doit vite prendre une décision.

July 9, 2020

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JohnV770857

The English is poor. Shouldn't this read: "He is hesitating even though he has to make a decision quickly"?


angus390025

I'd go with "... he must quickly make a decision"


Geoffrey878583

Why "qu'il doit vite prendre" and not "qu'il doit prendre vite" ?


JohnV770857

I have the same difficulty. I think it has to do with the adverb being as close as possible to the "active" verb (sorry I don't know the technical expression) - "doit". So adverbs slip between the two verbs. For example, I think the French say "J'ai facilement fait" not "J'ai fait facilement".


TimmyKilminster

I don't think that can be the explanation, because what he has to do quickly is make a decision. The il doit isn't linked to vite: it is the context, if that makes sense.

Add: However, from googling the phrase, the DL version does seem to be correct, though it's not a common phrase.

And the French mirrors the "correct" English, avoiding the split infinitive: "He has quickly to take ..."!


Hwin_74

Placement of adjectives: SIMPLE tense (present/imperfect) you place the adverb after the verb it is modifying. Il prenait vite une decision.... he used to make a decision quickly!

COMPOUND tense(passe compose/pluperfect etc) you place the adverb AFTER the conjugated verb.. Il a VITE pris une decision.... he MADE a decision quickly!..avoir is the conjugated verb.

MODAL VERBS + infinitive (like devoir/pouvoir/falloir/vouloir/aimer) etc) and when using 'aller' in the futur proche, the ADVERB follows 'aller' or the MODAL verb (and thus usually) goes before the infinitive... as IN THIS SENTENCE.! Note I said usually because I am sure there are some sentences where syntax will dictate other words coming in between the modal verb and the infinitive.)

Now who wants to help me with my question below??


Geoff_Campbell

Poor English .... again.


Christine54477

Clumsy sentence again. Wrong word order.


Daniel589120

Il hésite tandis qu'il doit vite prendre une décision.<--accepted as correct.


Hwin_74

Why in keeping with 'il faut que' is the following sentence rejected! It should be an alternative... pls tell me if I am missing a typo/error! il hesite alors qu'il faut qu'il prenne vite une decision


Hwin_74

I hate people just issuing a downvote for a valid question of grammar. It really does not indicate knowledge.

Anyways I think I figured it out... IL FAUT QUE is ok but just as 'vite' modifies 'il doit' it must also modify 'il faut' in my version. ????


Antonis106693

What's wrong with "prendre vite"?


Hwin_74

see post above re adverb placement.


sdbenegal

my answer is exactly what the correct solution indicates..


Hwin_74

then you are justified in reporting it.


DLNSastri1

Don't understand why my answer " Il hesite, alors qu'il doit prendre une decision vite." is wrong as per Duo Lingo...very weird.


TimmyKilminster

You’ve put the vite in the wrong place.


HelenSmith409579

Why is prendre not listed as a possible verb in the hints?


--Roody--

Because the hints suck.


stupefaite

ok:

il hésite alors qu'il doit prendre une décision rapidement


Mirka771577

C´est ce que l´on dit en France : on prend rapidement une décision. Ou l´on prend vite une décision. Les deux devraient être acceptées.


Hwin_74

Both vite and rapidement were accepted if correctly positioned.


Frog158409

Can' faire une decision' be accepted?


Bekir978479

Il hésite alors que il doit faire une decision vite. Please tell me why this is rejected.


Deborah53597_

you dont 'faire' a decison, you 'prendre' it. You cannot use 'faire' in this context.


Scott743138

Why is "vite" after "doit" and not at the end of the sentence


Hwin_74

See my post re placement of adverbs ...especially short common adverbs like 'vite'/deja etc.


lucy163354

Whereas is only used in legal documents. A better conjunction needs to be found.


--Roody--

Even though? Although? While?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.