1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I wait until six."

"I wait until six."

Translation:Aspetto fino alle sei.

May 14, 2013

9 Comments


Lolologist

What function does 'alle' serve here?

"I wait until ??? 6"

The mouseover says "a", which is unhelpful.


mukkapazza

Think of time as a number of hours: partiamo alle sei, arriviamo alle otto, mangiamo alle dieci...


coledanielj

The phrase "fino alle" (fino+a+le) is used as a unit, not individual words. In this case it literally means "until at the six (hour)", time being thought of differently in Italian.


mariaelena256

can you use finche instead of fino?


sandrabruck

No, fino a is a preposition (A preposition links nouns, pronouns and phrases to other words in a sentence) and finché is a conjunction (a word that connects (conjoins) parts of a sentence or two sentences). (finché = fino a che)

Aspetto fino alle sette.

Aspetto finché l'orologio non batte le sette.

Greetings Sandra


supercortez

This helps, thanks


Adrian315276

This is a huge help. Thank you very much


kayamel

Would the "alle" still be needed if six was just a number in a countdown and not necessarily the time ?


Robert450192

Anyone happen to know the background on why "you are" and "six" are both "sei"? Is it that way in Latin also?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.