"I wait until six."

Translation:Aspetto fino alle sei.

May 14, 2013

7 Comments


Lolologist

What function does 'alle' serve here?

"I wait until ??? 6"

The mouseover says "a", which is unhelpful.

May 14, 2013

mukkapazza

Think of time as a number of hours: partiamo alle sei, arriviamo alle otto, mangiamo alle dieci...

May 14, 2013

coledanielj

The phrase "fino alle" (fino+a+le) is used as a unit, not individual words. In this case it literally means "until at the six (hour)", time being thought of differently in Italian.

December 12, 2018

kayamel

Would the "alle" still be needed if six was just a number in a countdown and not necessarily the time ?

May 17, 2014

mariaelena256

can you use finche instead of fino?

April 6, 2014

sandrabruck

No, fino a is a preposition (A preposition links nouns, pronouns and phrases to other words in a sentence) and finché is a conjunction (a word that connects (conjoins) parts of a sentence or two sentences). (finché = fino a che)

Aspetto fino alle sette.

Aspetto finché l'orologio non batte le sette.

Greetings Sandra

April 6, 2014

supercortez

This helps, thanks

October 13, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.