"If the dog likes sticks, let's give him one."

Translation:Si le chien aime les bâtons, donnons-lui-en un.

July 9, 2020

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Hermione256

Man, this one is tricky. How do you know which order to put "lui" "en" and "un"?


Scott495798

Me too - a rule would be nice!


Hermione256

LOL I just came back here, only to see that I struggled with this three weeks ago, too!


InvertedGo

The order for prepositions in the imperative form is as follows:

1) conjugated imperative verb

2) le/la/les

3) moi/toi/lui/nous/vous/leur

4) y/en

Note: the order is different when the verb is negated

And here is my source: https://www.lawlessfrench.com/grammar/double-pronoun-order/


InvertedGo

Since "un" is not a preposition it would have to come after any them.


Shannon337947

Prepositions? Do you mean pronouns?


Shannon337947

Prepositions? Do you mean pronouns?


VicReadies

I'm still getting les and des mixed up !


AndySunshi

I dont even understand why there is both "en" and "un".

Im gonna call it another case of "thats just the wordy way the french say it"


stupefaite

It (= en un) means one of them, whereas en will mean some.

So in the above sentence one of them refers to one of the sticks.


4ledger

My answer without a hyphen is now accepted. What is happening?


JamesPyrah

Confused- I thought for let's give, you needed to say donnons nous. Anyone clarify? Thanks.


Scott495798

In this case, donnons is in the impératif so it doesn't need nous.


neko_sapiens

Why do I seem to hear [z] pronounced with -en here? ... donons-lui-[z]en un.


Citi93758

Why can't you say "donnons l'en un"?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.