"Tha sneachd anns an Ruis."

Translation:There is snow in Russia.

July 9, 2020

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JohnEdding

Where does "there" come from? Isn't this Snow is in Russia?


DanMacEanr

was wondering that myself, if this is ¨there is snow in russia" than how do you say, "snow is in russia¨?


MichaelFle336154

"Tha" means both "there is" and "is".


JohnEdding

I originally asked this question 6 months ago. Since then I've come to the conclusion that "Tha" means "is" and "Ann An" means "There" + "In". A more literal translation might be "Snow is there in Russia."

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.