1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "The whole family is looking …

"The whole family is looking for the reindeer."

Translation:Koko perhe etsii poroa.

July 9, 2020

5 Comments


Astrid682530

In English, it could be one reindeer or more than one. We can't tell from that sentence. So it could be porot or poroa.


KristianKumpula

It can't be "porot" because that's in nominative case. The correct plural form in this instance is "poroja", which has a partitive case ending.


Aixiae

This sentence, it's not the nominative case because of the verb "etsii"?


mpre53

Yes, because etsiä is a partitive verb. It's irresultive. Searching doesn't always lead to a result, finding. Yrittää is another. Trying doesn't always succeed.


KristianKumpula

Also, I don't think there can be such a thing as an object in nominative case, although accusative case can be identical to nominative case in some instances. In other instances it's identical to genitive case when it's applied to anything other than personal pronouns. Personal pronouns always have a -t ending in accusative case.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.