"Mon frère et moi, on n'a pas la même personnalité."

Translation:My brother and me, we don't have the same personality.

July 9, 2020

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LaChienne-Doree

Should be "My brother and I, we


doublelingot

...don't have the same personality. Personality Duo, not 'personnality!'


LeeBrownst1

Botched correction: "My brother and I, we do not have the same personnality.". This isn't the only item on which they make this blunder.


kih37q4

Do they not have a proofreader or at least a spellchecker chez Duolingo? These new skills are riddled with spelling and punctuation errors.


RJCurrier

Or without the "we", just "My brother and I don't...


d10MplTj

No. My brother and I don't have the same personality is correct but the comma splits the sentence.


JohnEacott1

Basic English lesson 1


ivornovello

I fear I'm going to express my irritation with this bad English that you're teaching with a few choice Anglo-Saxon adjectives. My real concern is that I learning equally bad French.


SimonPowel9

Exactly my issue. The English is so poor in places that I really worry about the French I am learning. Lingot and uptick for a fellow worrier ....


LeeBrownst1

There are many comma splices in both French and Spanish exercises.


MisfitErin

Punctuation doesn't generally cause a failed answer, though. I've only experienced that once in 3 years while studying 5+ languishes.


MisfitErin

"My brother and I..." still not accepted as of 3.15.2022


Michael450022

I hate having to write such terrible English sentence construction!


EileenMcAl2

My brother and I... is grammatically correct in English


uwecgn

Agree with the other And my native French speaking friend agrees that this sentence is very bad French it should be:nous n'avons pas.....


JBaer1

uwecgn - Thank you for that insight. I came to the discussion for that very issue. Why would you ever use ¨on¨ instead of ¨nous¨ for a sentence like this? So glad someone else felt the same way.


ValerieSki7

I see that many of us UK/Australian English speakers have picked up on the basic grammatical mistake in the first clause, which should read "My brother and I...Sorry, but I couldn't resist adding to the comments.


TimmyKilminster

This French construction is, in fact, not uncommon. Recently French radio was broadcasting a public information advert in which some children, having been called to table, were nowhere to be seen.

The father asks, "Les enfants, ils vont où?" (And mum says something like, "Bah, se laver les mains.")

I agree with the criticism of the « English ».


f657jUee

" and I', which is absolutely correct English, not slang like ME. I got it wrong. Duo certainly didn't learn a proper English


f657jUee

I wrote " my father and I don't have the same personality". A good English is still "I" and not "ME". Sorry!


effyleven

For your information, It wasn't "father," it was "brother."


Kamran441748

The correct English translation is "My brother and I (not me).


dianna1808

Grammatically awful - no English speaker would say my brother and me


Helen620704

"me" is not correct as the subject (one of the subjects) of the sentence. As many below have pointed out, it must read: "My brother and I"


Kathleen882704

My brother and me is not correct English, it should be my brother and I

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.