1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Huomaatko? Tuolla kävelee si…

"Huomaatko? Tuolla kävelee siili."

Translation:Do you notice? There is a hedgehog walking over there.

July 9, 2020

15 Comments


JamesRitch14

You don't always need "there is a..." In English. A hedgehog is walking over there works and is a valid translation


annika_a

A hedgehog is walking over there is indeed an accepted option here.


demoographics

"Do you notice?" is a very strange construction - I don't think anyone I know would ever say that.


annika_a

Indeed, it is not very natural English. That's why a lot of other options are accepted here, too.

It is, however, exactly what the Finnish sentence means, and thus what you need to be able to translate back to the Finnish in the "reverse" exercise.


simon486678

Yup. "Have you noticed? " Would be more natural. "Do you notice" on melko finglish


JANBOEVINK

-Huomata- is -to notice- according to the dictionary. Perhaps finnish uses Huomaatko as do you see. Apparently it has no connection with Huomenta!.


Jileha

Here are the translations listed on Wiktionary:

huomata (transitive)

to notice, take notice, take note, note, see

to realise/realize, become aware of, detect

to find, discover, realise/realize

to pay attention to

to be considerate


TarjaVermeer

I translated as "Can you see. A hedgehog is walking over there". Is a perfectly correct translation I think. I reported it.


annika_a

Yup, that works now.


Sulo-Eno

This is a cumbersome translation. "A hedgehog walking over there" sounds better than "There is...there".


annika_a

"A hedgehog walking over there" doesn't work as a translation here.

Either the given translation (which I don't find too bad) or "A hedgehog is walking over there" does.


TheWordPunk

I've been saying that repeatedly on other lessons but they weren't fixed.


annika_a

Adding wrong translations would be not be fixing things.


TheWordPunk

Bad translation. It's not "can you see" but "did you notice."


Jileha

We haven't covered past tense yet.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.