"Oh no, he broke the dishes that I prefer."

Translation:Oh non, il a cassé la vaisselle que je préfère.

July 9, 2020

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Marina746553

Why is." Il a cassé les vaiselles que je préfère " wrong? Isn't dishes plural?


Jojo553168

La vaisselle actually means the dishware, you don't use the plural, only the singular. Or you could say les assiettes.


alex322054

Actually I posted this and it was marked wrong: Oh non, il a cassé les assiettes que je préfère

I will propose it then as an alternative answer


Vic3141

Thanks Jojo. Handy to know.


Alison724473

What's wrong with "Oh non, il a cassé les assiettes que je préfère"?


fH6lclhu

What is wrong with ....Oh non, il cassait la vasselle que je prefere ...?


STRADS1551

I think it is hard to imagine someone "was breaking" something. "Is breaking something", yes, but in just a split second.


InvertedGo

It depends on the situation.

I just found out what my boyfriend did yesterday. He was breaking the dishes. It took him all day.


Kamran441748

You are suggesting "la vaisselle " as correct answer. But the English text says "the disheS". any expalnations?


fH6lclhu

As Jojo553168 above noted... La vaisselle actually means the dishware, you don't use the plural, only the singular. Or you could say les assiettes. La vaisselle is normally used for DISHES in its singular form.


realskiasaurus

Is there a difference between la vaisselle and les assiettes? If there isn't, the latter should be accepted.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.