"Tu es sûr que ce téléphone est indispensable ?"

Translation:Are you sure this phone is essential?

July 9, 2020

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    Come on!!! "Are you sure this telephone is essential" marked wrong! Why????


revles

    'telephone' is not accepted . Why?


--Roody--

    This has happened before, where English telephone wasn't accepted in place of phone. It might be a systemic bug. I wish people would report it instead of constantly repeating it here.


HeatherLynne64

    Are you sure that this telephone is essential --- marked wrong - is it because I added "that" or because I used the word telephone. Either way , both should be correct


aussie3931

    @ HeatherLynne64. I always include 'that' in translations that include 'que' and it is always accepted. It must be a bug that causes 'telephone' to be rejected. I have reported the error several times.


Anna180844

    Telephone is wrong? Unbelievable.


lilian68325

    i have also been marked wrong for using telephone!


Philip520311

    This is getting annoying. So many 'errors' for words that are clearly correct.


NeldeParis

    I used 'telephone' and I can't tell if I was marked wrong because of that or because I wrote 'necessary' instead of 'essential.'


KateMcCabe4

    "Are you sure that this telephone is essential" is marked wrong!! This is nonsense. Does DuoLingo not know that the French word "téléphone" means telephone?


aussie3931

    'Telephone' still not accepted. Reported.


MaggieGold5

    Was the intention to ask if the 'portable' was essential in which case telephone would be misleading? If not, why is telephone incorrect if it means the 'telephone fixe'?


Ruth313145

    Somebody please put this right for all of us who have the correct translation! It is so annoying.


oNcPAsW2

    Not only is "telephone" correct: "phone" is incorrect. The abbreviation is 'phone.


Olga793905

    We do use 'that' in English in the same way as in French but not as often


Jothi972484

    isn't undispensable the same in English. (can't do without)

    Duo's version "essential" does not equate to indispensable

    and

    why does it have to phone and not telephone?


PancrasLi12

    Everyone's complaining about "telephone" being marked wrong. I got it right, but I'm still complaining because the English translation sounds super weird to me. I would use "necessary" or "a requirement" instead of "essential".


snowflakesedge

    "Are you sure this telephone is indispensable?" Marked wrong. perfectly appropriate synonym. Reported.


Lisaskier

    Why is every first section of a module chockfull of idiotic errors?

    It appears that Duo relies upon us to edit all the mistakes their programmers make. How completely unprofessional .

    Téléphone = Telephone FGS :[

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.