Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Naar welk ziekenhuis ga jij?"

Translation:Which hospital do you go to?

0
4 years ago

15 Comments


AvshalomHalutz

I find it difficult to understand what he is saying when he speaks fast. It sounded like 'graag' instead of 'ga'. Is that common or just a recording issue? Thanks

3
Reply2 years ago

Skilder

Recording issue.

0
Reply1 year ago

Joelson00

Although the solution " Which hospital do you go to?" has become correct, it is colloquial, for it violates the rule of avoiding prepositions at end. "To which hospital do you go?" may seem awkward to some, but it is more proper.

2
Reply2 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

The only 'problem' of preposition stranding is that it is a unique feature of English that doesn't exist in Latin, French or Standard German. It's something that learners of English as a foreign language get drills for because without doing it correctly you can't speak proper, natural, effective English.

But of course English prescriptivism is mostly isolated from the actual facts of its grammar and from how the best authors use it. It's primarily about setting up artificial standards whose purpose is for them to be hard to follow even for native speakers with excellent instincts and a large input of excellent literature. They operate as shibboleths, or secret handshakes that allow people who have gone through the same objectively nonsensical training to recognise each other so they can dismiss everyone else. This is why distances such as 5 miles magically become countable rather than approximations when it can serve as an excuse to trash people who use the perfectly natural (and only correct) less than five miles, and this is why not even Fowler was able to stop the "cherished superstition" that there is something wrong with preposition stranding. (It's normal that prescriptivists ignore the unanimous opinion of all linguists, but given that most pay at least lip service to Fowler, one would expect his opinion to carry some weight.)

11
Reply2 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

I think your answer should certainly be accepted as well, even if it is much less common. Please report it. ^_^

3
Reply2 years ago

Joelson00

Thank you: indeed, it was accepted, but I wished to give my opinion for those learning English.

0
Reply2 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

I wasn't aware it was accepted! In that case, I'll also offer my opinion on this. ^_^

"To which hospital do you go?" is technically more proper—it's more formal, meaning you would want to use it in more academic settings, for example. However, on a day-to-day basis I really believe the default sentence is more correct, as it's what's more natural to native speakers. Truthfully, I'm not entirely fond of the rule stating that prepositions can't go at the end of sentences—though in certain cases I do think it sounds better—because that rule was proposed by someone who said that English shouldn't allow prepositions at the end of sentences because that's what Latin did. English and Latin are, however, very different languages. At the end of the day, what native speakers use is what's technically correct, and since languages naturally evolve through time I don't think people should necessarily try to stop that. As time goes on, it's possible putting prepositions towards the front of clauses will sound downright strange. :o

Bear in mind I'm not disagreeing with what you said—I'm simply stating my personal opinion. Grammar can make for interesting discussions. ^_^

2
Reply2 years ago

Joelson00

I ceased about 40 years ago when I read an article published around 1923 called "Preposition at end", which included the following dialogue: Sick Child. I want to be read to. Nurse. What book do you want to be read to out of? S. C. Robinson Crusoe. (Nurse goes out and returns with 'The Swiss Family Robinson'.) S. C. What did you bring me that book to be read to out of for! *** Eschewing modern usage will however cause awkward sentences that can be used with tongue in cheek, such as "Up whom are you looking?" to someone searching for a number in the telephone book.

0
Reply2 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

I quite enjoyed that example about searching for a number in the phone book. It's an excellent example of some of the funny things you can do with languages.

1
2 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

Can you say, "Welk ziekenhuis ga je naar?"

0
Reply4 years ago

Susande
Susande

Nope.

1
Reply4 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

Hmm, okay. I think I get why.

0
Reply4 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

The Wikipedia article on preposition stranding has an entire section on the complicated status of preposition stranding in Dutch and German. In German it's a heavily restricted feature of colloquial speech. As usual, Dutch is in an intermediate position.

1
Reply3 years ago

AndrewSnijders

Why not gaat jij?

0
Reply2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Because the verb is in front of the subject (je/jij), in which case it loses the -t/the conjugation of the first person singular is used.

2
Reply2 years ago