1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "En voi lukea, koska tuo ääni…

"En voi lukea, koska tuo ääni häiritsee minua."

Translation:I cannot read, because that voice is disturbing me.

July 9, 2020

22 Comments


Kochunhh

I don't think the word "ääni" should be translated as "voice" without further context.


outilein

Voice, sound and noise are all accepted.


Juha757388

The "correct" answer given afterwards would still be better as sound or noise, not voice.


Emily862774

Voice was the only option I was given, and it feels weird and creepy without context!!


Sarah803697

I love that Finns equate "voice" with "noise".


Juha_Metsakallas

This inspired me to write a post here in Duolingo.


marvincan

Sound was not accepted as of Sep13 21


DeltonHump

noise is NOT accepted.


Taavetti10

In English `voice' would only be used for someone speaking.


Amy655644

I think that a better English translation (or at least British English translation) for häiritsee would be bothering.

I feel that 'disturbing' can be used in this way (bothering or interrupting someone), but generally speaking 'disturbing' is more often used to mean creepy/scary/unsettling these days.


zamlet

Would "annoying" be an acceptable replacement for "disturbing" in this context?


kitkatkattles

That's what i used but it came up incorrect (though i did sound instead of voice so maybe that's why?)


Eehlex

Yes, it marked my "annoying" and "noise" as wrong also. (June '21). Will flag it up if those are acceptable.


SoraEsa

On my phone the translation tip for "voi" was "butter". This was extremely confusing -> " i cannot read butter".. what? O_o


timot50

but this is correct : voi = butter ( noun), voi is from the verb ' voida'


MarionWall7

'that noise is annoying me' was not accepted. Previous discussion appears to accept 'noise' and I consider that 'annoying' is a suitable alternative to 'disturbing'


Juha_Metsakallas

Did you report it by "My answer should have been accepted"?


Mari893657

I think "noise" is more accurately translated as "melu" in Finnish. "Ääni" is either "sound" or "voice" (as in the voice of a person).


alajarvela

while "koska" is also correct, "sillä" would be a better translation. "koska" first off can mean "when" as in "when do we leave" but it's also very clumsy Finnish.


Juha_Metsakallas

Koska

Koska is foremost a subordinating conjunction, which starts a subclause showing reason or cause. The subclause can come either before or after main clause.

  • Titanic upposi, koska ruorimies ohjasi väärään suuntaan : Titanic sank, because the helsman steered to a wrong direction.
  • Koska minulla oli kiire, oli pakko juosta : Because I was in a hurry, I had to run.

Originally only in western dialects koska has also been used as an interrogative for time, cf. milloin in the standard language. This use is nowadays relatively common throughout the country, but almost exclusively in the spoken language. In polished texts it is still considered wrong and its use can cause misinterpretations.

  • Ihmettelin, koska oikein tulet = Ihmettelin, milloin oikein tulet : I was wondering, when you will come/arrive.
  • Koska bändi alkaa soittamaan? : When does the band begin to play?

Sillä

Sillä is a coordinating conjunction, which starts a main clause showing reason or cause, but this second main clause must always come after the first main clause.

  • Hän istahti tuoliin, sillä oli väsynyt : He/she/they sat down, because he/she/they was tired.

Which one to use?

In Finnish one prefers a clear theme → rheme order, i.e. start with known facts and proceed to new information. For instance

  • the fact: Titanic sank → new info is the cause: the helsman made an error
  • the topic: I was in a hurry → new info is the consequence: I had to run

If the reason or cause is the topic, theme, you must use koska. If you have several subclauses showing the reason, you also must use koska.

Being a coordinating conjunction sillä makes the clauses more or less equal-valued and thereby emphasises them both.

The fact that they are different kinds of conjunctions, gives rise to a complex case, when the main clause contains a negation.

  • En poistu, koska olen onneton, vaan koska olen onnellinen : I will leave, the reason is that I'm happy
  • En poistu, sillä olen onneton : I will stay, the reason is that I'm unhappy

To summarise koska is much easier for a beginner to use.

To get back to this exercise alajarvela is right, sillä would be better here, because non-reading and disturbing are coordinated actions. They also take place at the same time.


w3WLnVmI

I'll report this--but wanted to mention that "I can't read" was marked as wrong. This seems kind of careless . . .

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.