1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Tuo kahvila on uusi."

"Tuo kahvila on uusi."

Translation:That coffee shop is new.

July 9, 2020

6 Comments


IanLobos2

is "la" a sustantive's place particle?


outilein

I'm not sure what you mean with place particle. It is a common ending for places, yes.

kanala = chicken coop (kana = chicken)

sikala = piggery (sika = pig)

mummola = grandparents' place (mummo = grandma)

vankila = prison (vanki = prisoner)

ravintola = restaurant (ravinto = nutrition)

And so on.


IanLobos2

yes! that's what I mean!


rilme2

Is it true that English has no accents? Isn't "cafe" correct?


DrFerno

What ? Café became coffee shop ?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.