"Tu as deux tentes, prête-m'en une pour le camping."

Translation:You have two tents; lend me one for the campground.

July 9, 2020

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Helen506347

Yes, it would be better phrased as a question. Also 'for the campsite' or 'for going camping'.


RoslynJS

I agree, Helen. I'd translate as "to go camping" or "for going camping".


[deactivated user]

    just plain "for camping" was accepted, but personally I would say "to go camping".


Crotchet

    I put 'to go camping', and it was rejected'. Duo's translation is ridiculous! who would borrow a tent for the campground?


Dave445544

    Maybe. I don't know the French distinctions in this one. But in US English, at least around here, a "campground" is generally an area where people are camping (or sometimes camp), and a campsite is an area withing that where one person or a small group of people are camping--together.

    I can't help wondering myself whether "for camping" would be accepted. I cheated and looked at the "word bank" since I wasn't sure exactly what was meant.


Sarahourgrenni

    in the uk, a campsite is the place where people go camping, the small area where one person or family is staying is their pitch


AnneTimatter

    I read this as "tantes," which would be... ok so I'll lend you one of my aunts for camping.


JBaer1

    Question for a native speaker - Is there any difference in pronunciation between ¨tante¨ and ¨tente¨? I agree with AnneTimatter that there is room for confusion, right?


Dom24250

    No difference.


fiona981909

    I think the sentences in this section sound very rude and impolite. (Certainly the English ones do. They also sound very clumsy and not how people usually speak.) Do French people actually use/say the French language versions?


NSE104165

    I think it's more that they're trying to teach us the grammar of imperatives with two object pronouns, but don't want to force us to type s'il te plaît every time. The sentences sound rude, but they're teaching language, not etiquette.


RoslynJS

    Yes, English speakers would ask with a "please" - not demand. Even us Aussies!

    The British do seem to add even more flowery or flattering language when asking for a favour eg for a loan.


ClaireWhiel

    Is campground am American word. I am not familiar with it. You should accept Uk alternatives Duo.


tbell12345

    My ongoing stuggles to understand "en" in French continue.

    What is the purpose of "en" in this sentence?

    Why would not "prête-me une" (or "prête-moi une") suffice for "lend me one"?

    What does "en" contribute here?


Dave962976

    "En" often means "of them" but is not always translated. So the translation could have been "... lend me one of them". Make sense?


Poef9

    In many cases "en" could be seen as a place holder for a phrase starting with "de". In this case "prête-me une de tes deux tentes pour le camping" becomes "prête-m'en une pour le camping". But I also find the proper use of "en" hard to internalise.


ken891388

    Got the answer right, however, fail to see why Duo would such a foolish male voice for an exercise. Ridiculous in my view


OldMansChild

    I need to remember that dashes in these exercises can't be omitted.


Martyn413385

    This would be better as: "... lend me one so that I can go camping (too)." It's not what the French statement says but is more plausible.


CrazyEddie

    I've had a problem in many exercises where the answer has a hyphen using the word bank. It gives me the choice of prete, m' and en. But those three choices from the word bank are not accepted


Runbir

    i wrote exactly that why did you say i am wrong?


Runbir

    which way should i write ?

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.