"Les yaourts nature ne sont pas sucrés."

Translation:Plain yogurt isn't sweet.

July 9, 2020

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mangedesfruits

Is there a reason that « nature » isnʼt plural given that itʼs supposed to be agreeing with « les yaourts »?


ArpsTnd

When a word used as an adjective can fit as another part of speech, it does not agree to gender and number. It remains invariable. Here, nature can be a noun and an adjective, but by context, one can determine that it is an adjective. However, the essence is that, the word nature can still be a noun regardless.

Same goes with some more adjectives of this category, marron, rose, orange

Les arbres sont marron. NOT Les arbres sont marrons

Marron can be a noun.

Le marron est ma couleur préférée.

Further reading: https://www.lawlessfrench.com/grammar/invariable-adjectives/


Don593772

Why not "Plain yogurts are not sweetened."?


JesseGaronP

Literally, it is "sugared". You might add sugar to something and it still might not be sweet. You can sweeten without sugar using an artificial sweetener. This is one of those occasions where the translation is not necessarily accurate.


MariaIramendy

I just wonder the same


Rnbwsnsnshn

What does "plain" mean here and why is its translation "nature"?


mangedesfruits

The English have chosen to refer to yogurt without any sweetener or flavoring (the yogurt right out of the machine) as “plain yogurt,” so in this case, “plain” just means “without anything in it.”

The French decided to call “plain yogurt” “natural yogurt” instead, which can also make sense considering itʼs the yogurt that you get out of the yogurt-making machine before any sugar or flavoring is added to it, so itʼs just an expression that you have to learn.


b_adger

Just to clarify, in English the term "Natural yoghurt" is also very common.

Also when making yoghurt, you add the sugar and flavouring beforehand...


Vic3141

No flavour is added


pakjim

Why is yaourts plural (in the French)?


mangedesfruits

Because this is one of those times when English and French disagree about the countability of a noun (basically whether or not the noun has a distinct plural form). In French, when talking about yogurt and youʼre not eating it, itʼs usually plural because there are many different types of yogurt and the French are referring to them all. Although English also acknowledges that there are many different types of yogurt, when English talks about yogurt in general, the uncountable version is used.


--Roody--

Actually, nature is an invariable adjective. It's the same for singular, plural, masculine and feminine.

https://www.wordreference.com/fren/nature


MariaIramendy

What is the plural of yoghurt? What's the plural form of yoghurt? Here's the word you're looking for. Answer

The noun yoghurt can be countable or uncountable.

In more general, commonly used, contexts, the plural form will also be yoghurt.

However, in more specific contexts, the plural form can also be yoghurts e.g. in reference to various types of yoghurts or a collection of yoghurts.


lucy163354

According to the dictionary, sucré means sweetened, so Duo must accept it! Sweet is translated as doux.


mangedesfruits

Well in this case it has to do with how the French actually use the words rather than what they mean in a dictionary.

« Doux » has a lot of different meanings and is used more often for touch rather than taste, meaning clothing, childrenʼs toys, etc. can be described as « doux ». It can mean “gentle” as a personality trait or a way of touching things. When it does refer to taste, itʼs typically used to describe a subtle sweetness in things that are not usually sweet, like wine or maybe a sour fruit. It can also mean “sweet” in a nice, subtle way and it is always a positive trait of something. There is a case where if something is a bit sweet but doesnʼt have much taste otherwise, one might describe it as « douçâtre » using the derogatory suffix « -âtre ». This generally means itʼs a little sweet and not that good.

« Sucré », on the other hand, just means “sweet” like “sugary” and is only used to describe taste. Itʼs neither good nor bad, just a description of taste, so that is why it was used here. To say that something isnʼt sweet, thereʼs no subtlety to it, which is why « sucré » is used. This is why « sucré » is translated as both “sweet” and “sweetened.”

That being said, however, Duo should accept both « sucrés » and « doux » as there is no context for the sentence. A valid use for « doux » in this context could be to say: « ce yaourt nature est doux », meaning their plain yogurt is a little bit sweet and they werenʼt expecting it as plain yogurt isnʼt typically sweet. Someone might, then, reply: « mais les yaourts nature ne sont pas doux » since « doux » was the word the first speaker used, however they could have also used « sucrés » and it would have made the same amount of sense. « Sucré » is definitely preferred when there is no context as there is no sense of good or bad or of subtlety, but « doux » also isnʼt an invalid translation. Duo likes to keep as much information from the sentence youʼre translating from, so Duo might even go as far as to translate « doux » as “a little sweet” in English just to try and capture that subtlety. This means that Duo will generally translate an English sentence with “sweet” or “sweetened” into a French sentence with « sucré » just because using « doux » would technically add information that wasnʼt in the original sentence.

These new additions to the French tree are still fairly new, so there are still some kinks to work out, so if Duo doesnʼt accept both, just report it.


CarlGraing1

beurre doux is how unsalted butter is labelled in France.


Vic3141

The natural yoghurt isn't sweetened. Accepted


mmal190080

WOW this one is truly a case of les liaisons dangereuses lol. There is no liaison between "les" and "yaourts" no one says lézzyaourts..... this is truly done by uncaring sub-par people. I feel bad for those who are actually trying to learn. You say "les | yaourts" (the pipe is to show no liaison as in lé yaourts). Remember, that in some cases liaisons are "facultatif" meaning optional in French you can do it or not sometimes when it is permitted between a plural noun and its adjective or the complement that follows a noun... It is sort of a style thing. Just have to learn it and decide which way you swing ;> A lot of things exist in the French language just because they sound better -- as in more aesthetic. You can go ahead and say lezzyaourts mais tu seras en train de parler français comme une vache espagnole ))).


rocks2stocks

Why would there be a liaison for with "y" when it's pronounced as in yes?


Cjcoi8IX

'are not sweetened' marked wrong


mangedesfruits

Well your sentence should have been marked wrong if you typed “plain yogurt are not sweetened“ since it should have been “plain yogurt is not sweetened.“

If you type the correct version and Duolingo still says itʼs wrong, then report it. There are certainly a lot of growing pains with new additions to the tree.


Cjcoi8IX

I wrote 'Plain yogurts are not sweetened'


mangedesfruits

In that case, you should report it as it is grammatical as well as a valid translation.


DX276ZKN

"Natural yoghurts are not sweetened" still rejected Nov 2020


b_adger

"Sweetened" has a different meaning to "sweet". Sweetened means something is added to make it sweet. Many things are naturally sweet without being sweetened.


Liz864403

Why is there no "s" on nature?


lucy163354

Some adjectives which are nouns do not change. Another example is orange.


MariaIramendy

I wonder why is nature and not naturels. Nature is a noun and a noun does not qualify another noun. DL could you please help with this?


CarlGraing1

Nature is also an adjective (invariable). It translates as plain or with no trimmings. Plain yoghurt is called yaourt nature in France. A plain omelette is une omelette nature. Plain cake is le cake nature (as opposed to le cake aux fruits) and so on.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.