1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Was hat sie?"

"Was hat sie?"

Translation:What does she have?

August 6, 2014

7 Comments


omegaman661

Is this like asking if she has a cold or the flu etc? Usually done with other sentences in context?


E.T.s_Son

Most likely. In general I think it's asking does something affect her mentally, emotionally or physically?


panimidi

Like, "what's up with her"?


qGr24eaA

What is wrong with 'what has she?'


Bneeer

The use of TO HAVE + Subject (She, in this case) only applies for sentences in the Present Perfect tense, like "What has she done?" Or "what has she bought" or "what has she eaten?"

"Was hat sie?" Implies that SHE has something, which makes the correct question (in English) be "What does she have?", and a proper answer to that would be "she has [...]"


AndiStroh

What's so wrong with 'what has she?'


DrunkandNaked

you need an auxiliary (/helping) verb 'does'.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.