1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je n'en peux plus de visiter…

"Je n'en peux plus de visiter des sites historiques."

Translation:I can't take visiting historic sites anymore.

July 9, 2020

14 Comments


KathyGorma1

I agree in this section many of the "English" translations sound cumbersome.


Angela470035

'I can't take anymore visiting historic sites


MrsMagicWand

Me too, but not allowed. In British English it would be "any more" rather than "anymore", but your sentence constrction looks more correct to me than the Duo version


lmvercelli

unfortunately this section is a pain.. it's more guessing than translating and lerning


Axel591520

So true. I am here to learn French and I am perfectly fine with the French phrases in this section. It's the English that kills me. Too many correct sentences aren't accepted and - even worse - a lot of ungrammatical or unnatural English translations are proposed. It almost feels like Duo was trying to make me forget my English rather than teaching me French.

I have turned to copy and paste now. I just copy whatever nonsense Duo deems right to a text document and paste it back in the next time I see it.


KellyMcDon93604

Can a native speaker please comment on the elision of "sites historiques?" "Sites" in this phrase sounds like "seetez." Is a plural ending with a (normally) silent "e" supposed to sound like an extra syllable has been added with the "s?"


lamy266584

excusez moi de le dire en français mais je voudrais signaler une autre erreur de prononciation dans ce type de phrase. en français le mot plus ;avec la même orthographe mais PAS avec la même prononciation peut avoir deux sens: "j'en veux plus"j'en veux davantage : dans ce cas on prononce le S de la fin comme dans l'audio de DUO "je n'en veux plus"j'en ai assez (sens négatif en général) le S final ne se prononce pas ce qui n'est jamais le cas chez DUO car c'est le même enregistrement pour les deux sens


RichardSus4

I wrote: I can no longer take visiting historic sites. Perfectly good english translation. "no longer" "anymore" interchangeable in previous Duo exercises.


Jennifer_Colburn

I would translate as "I'm no longer able to visit historical sites". Isn't this what was meant, not that they have visited so many historical sites that they just can't take (can't stand) them anymore!


Axel591520

You would be right if the word "en" wasn't in the French sentence. This little word changes the meaning:

"Je n'en peux plus de quelque chose/de quelqu'un/de faire quelque chose" means "I can't stand/take somebody/something/doing something anymore" or "I am fed up with something/somebody/doing something".

I think the usage of "en" in this phrase is idiomatic. There is no literal translation of this phrase into English.


Jennifer_Colburn

thanks I didn't know that.


Guy248160

interesting and useful, thanks


Parker582451

What's wrong with "I can't stand to visit historic sites anymore"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.