1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "The Finn is a wizard and theā€¦

"The Finn is a wizard and the Swede is a Viking."

Translation:Suomalainen on velho ja ruotsalainen on viikinki.

July 9, 2020

11 Comments


Katie105875

Marked me as incorrect when i have the exact answer ?


hahatrue

Suomalainen on velho ja ruotsalainen on viikinki


anne483250

Enough with wizards, shamans and vikings! Please do not take up any of these subjects if you ever come to Finland. You are going to get some very confused looks. I wish they would teach some more useful words


Rav_Smith

Does viking in this context mean an actual viking (seafarer) or the Old Norsemen?


pieni_chilipalko

A bit of both, I guess.


_dartboard

Sounds like a good D&D game ;)


p8c

what about 'suomalainen velho on ja ruotsalainen viikinki on' as a correct answer?


Rav_Smith

Wouldn't that be like: "The Finnish wizard is and the Swedish viking is"? In other words changing the focus of the sentence.


Senja105768

Yes, it would.


messykick

i cant see the sentence, the answers are blocking it


_AvidLearner_

uh... because there are no articles in finnish, translating this sentence was a bit difficult for me

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.