1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Ovatko he nyt naimisissa?"

"Ovatko he nyt naimisissa?"

Translation:Are they married now?

July 9, 2020

7 Comments


_Fat_Shady

He is they, Me is we. This is confusing but im sure one day I'll be fluent in finnish.


Pand0n

but... why is there "-ko"?


outilein

It is the ending for questions without a question word (like what or why). In English you reverse the word order to make a question: They are married. -> Are they married? In Finnish you use -ko: He ovat naimisissa. -> Ovatko he naimisissa?


pieni_chilipalko

In addition, -kO questions are yes/no questions. Attaching the -kO suffix to the verb creates a neutral yes/no question, but you can also attach it to other words (nominals) depending on which one you want to emphasise.

Hekö ovat naimisissa? (THEY are married?!)

Naimisissako? (Married?!)

If you use a question word to make a question, the word order is generally not reversed.

He ovat täällä.

Missä he ovat? (Where?)

Miksi he ovat täällä? (Why?)

Milloin he ovat täällä? (When?)

Etc.


Jud737995

One of the most helpful replies I've found here yet!


endumiuz

Should "Are they newly married?" be an accepted answer? It is currently not.


outilein

No, that has a different meaning.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.