"Il a perdu les devoirs que ses élèves ont rendus !"

Translation:He lost the homework that his students turned in!

July 9, 2020

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Roland655103

Is "turned in" an Americanism? I just know that it means to go to bed or for a criminal to turn himself in to the authorities.


Debidob

I think it is. Brits usually say 'hand in' or 'give in' when it comes to homework, but I think it's growing here.


alexmiller1201

Yes, in America we hand in or turn in our homework. I just quizzed my husband what is it called when you give your homework to the teacher, and his first response was "turn in my homework."


Louradour5

He lost the homework his students handed in, accepted.


gabbidon6

I made the same point without reading your post. It is definitely not an expression that a native English speaker would use in this context.


wharrgarrrrbl

He lost the homework that his students had submitted.


Poef9

Yes, I feel that you are right that a past perfect in the English translation is in order here.


Ihab414970

Why is there an "s" in rendus when it is passé composé with avoir


Kayla3397221

This is because there is a COD (compliment d'objet direct) in the sentence. Here, the COD is "les devoirs". To find out what the COD is, if there is one, for this sentence you would ask "ses eleves ont rendu quoi ?" "Les devoirs", which is a plural noun. However, in a sentence like ''Mon amie m'a dit quelque chose" you would ask "mon amie a dit A qui ?" (my friend said TO who?) because of this a, or to, there is no agreement. this is only true when a COD is in front of the verb.


MikeJarvis4

This is tricky. Apparently, if the object is already given before the verb, then the participle with avoir agrees with it.


IllparlerFrench

I believe that the subordinate clause which usually comes after « que » then subject + verb, has to complement the direct object's gender and quantity.


chris615851

Impossible to tell the difference between ses and ces on the audio and both make sense..


Dave445544

For some reason, "which his students turned in" isn't acceptable. Sigh.


V3WW9ody

My problem also.


gabbidon6

‘turned in’ in this context is a very Americanised wording. No native UK English speaker would say that. It would be ‘handed in’.


ShonaGibso

Is there anything wrong with pupils not students? British english!


ZohebKhan3

Why isnt there a liaison between 'eleves ont' while speaking? confused


Max685224

What's wrong with 'turned in' rather than 'handed in'?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.