"Go slower; I would like to stay alive."

Translation:Va moins vite, je voudrais rester vivant.

July 9, 2020

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NickWoodal1

Please, what is wrong with < Allez plus lentement, j'aimerais rester vivant.>


lucy163354

Yes, that's a closer translation, so it should be okay.


Gordon964264

"allez plus lentement j'aimerais rester vivant" was accepted for me today.


RobReid7

I had the same response, and the same question. I would guess there is no difference between "plus lentement" and "moins vite". Is the later just more common in French? We would not say "less fast" in English.


Sucy-en-Brie94

Allez moins vite, j'aimerais rester vivant. Accepted :)


RichardHoma

'Ralentis; je voudrais rester vivant' was rejected, I think incorrectly. Reported.


RobReid7

There is also the distinction between vouloir and aimer. "I would like to" and "I want to" are almost the same in English, but we are unlikely to say "I would want to" in this circumstance.


Malcolm789674

"Roule moins vite, j'aimerais rester vivant." Not accepted, but seems OK to me (I'm assuming the context of being in a wheeled vehicle, so "rouler" should be OK). And 'aimer' is OK here too?


V3WW9ody

I agree. I wrote the same thing.


ShubhamSurf

Isn't "moins vite" = slow?
Then, "plus moins vite" should be "slower", no?


lucy163354

Moins means less. Moins vite means less fast.


Kamran441748

This lesson is intentionally made difficult with rigidity of translation and in appropriate corrections, I am going to skip the whole lesson now and move to other areas.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.