1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "He always used to stop by to…

"He always used to stop by to see me after class."

Translation:Il passait toujours me voir après les cours.

July 9, 2020

25 Comments


LoganDavis4

Why isn't "après le cours" acceptable? It doesn't specify if it's after one class or after all the classes


Sitesurf

It is possible but not (yet) on the list of acceptable translations.


-BigWayne19-

------- to say nothing of "la classe " or "les classes " ? . . .


ppkzH80V

la classe is accepted now, 9 April 2021


ChrisJudge1

"le cours" still not accepted August 2021


GraemeSarg

Is "après le cours" really correct? Shouldn't it be "après la classe" in the singular?


Sitesurf

Indeed there's a fixed phrase "après la classe" which means "after the school day". Nowadays, younger generations rather say "après les cours" in the plural.


SwervinMervin98

Pourquoi pas "Il passait toujours POUR me voir après les cours."?


Sitesurf

"Passer" does not need a preposition before an infinitive.


-BigWayne19-

------- doesn't need, but can it BE there ? . . .


Sitesurf

Yes, when the sentence is wordy and "passer" is far away from the infinitive.

  • Il passait un mercredi sur deux ou le vendredi en fin de journée pour me voir après les cours.
  • Il passait me voir après les cours un mercredi sur deux ou le vendredi en fin de journée.

Ben952955

Hello Sitesurf, I agree with you but how about if it was to see someone else apart from the speaker? "Il passait toujours POUR voir Sitesurf..." It sounds wierd without the "POUR".


Sitesurf

You can say that without "pour". "Il passait voir Ben" and "Il passait pour voir Ben" are common.
Other verbs of movement work the same way: Il allait voir, Il venait voir, Il montait voir, Il descendait voir...


JoanSmith0

Il passait me voir toujours après les cours

Marked wrong for placement of "toujours", but isn't my response possible


Rosemary126626

I had the same problem. Does anyone know why, please?


Sitesurf

"Toujours" modifies "passait", so it should be placed just after: Il passait toujours me voir après les cours.


EricoleRay

Hi @sitesurf , can "passait" write as "est passé" = Il est passé toujours me voir après les cours ?


Sitesurf

"Used to stop by" describes a habit of his. The tense for past habits is the imperfect: Il passait


GraemeSarg

"He used to stop by to always see me …" doesn't make sense. He couldn't "always see you/her/him" each time that he stopped by.


BenkPl

Can I look back to the previous exercise? I believe "stop by" was translated there as "se passer".


CarolineDa134133

Doesn't après les cours mean after school rather than after just one class?


GraemeSarg

"… after class" does not mean after just one class.


Balla583491

le cours is correct too


liuxiangqun

après du cours ?


Sitesurf

Après le/les cours.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.