"Tes papiers, tu les as sûrement oubliés à l'hôtel."

Translation:Your ID papers, you surely forgot them at the hotel.

July 9, 2020

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mummydiane57

This is not natural construction in English - you surely left them would be better but still awkward.


doublelingot

you surely left them -> correct, but rejected

you surely forget them -> wrong, but accepted


CWKCA

I would say "left by mistake" or "unfortunately, I left them" to indicate the sense of forgetting


Geoff_Campbell

Agree, you haven't forgot them at the hotel. If you forgot them, then you left them at the hotel. Duo, how about an alternative in English that a native speaker would actually use?


--Roody--

320 million mative speakers say it like this. Remember the way you say it in your river valley isnt always the only way to say it.


Claire721957

Are you referring to America - do Americans really say 'you forgot them at the hotel' ? That's not something I expected. And if you are referring to the UK as a 'river valley' I don't get it and where doyou think the English language came from???


NSE104165

Yes, saying "you forgot them" means that you left them unintentionally, because you forgot to bring them. For Americans "you left them" without any modifier implies that they were left knowingly, with intent. So using "forgot" conveys more specific information that matches the French "oublier".


--Roody--

Yes we say it just like the French do, here in the river valleys of North America.


harrywood2012

Doesnt make it correct!


djamescha

What's a mative speaker?


Luminous_Moose

A mative speaker is one who is friendly and doesn't disparage others' versions of English. Canadians also say either left them or forget them in this context.


djamescha

Thank you. I thought it might have been a typo


aussie3931

It doesn't make it correct just because millions of people are making the same mistake.


Helen506347

Yes, left is definitely better though I'm still not sure if it's a question - 'surely you left them at the hotel?' 'maybe you left them at the hotel?' Or a statement 'you definitely left them at the hotel' etc! These new units have a lot of sentences with very peculiar constructions.


lmvercelli

these new units are a mess... there are no grammar hints, it's just a "guess what" section


SallyGreen3

what does you forgot them at the hotel mean? While you were in the hotel you forgot all about them? From my understanding of the french, this should be your id papers, you surely left them at the hotel.


Alan446411

Yeah, when you were at the hotel and about to leave, you forgot about them.


Claire721957

Duo, you have surely left your dictionary behind.


EileenMcAl2

'...you surely forgot them at the hotel' dreadful English Duo!


Martyn413385

Surely isn't the adverb of choice in this context in English. It would be more likely to say ".... you must have forgotten them...." or, preferably, ".. you must have left them at the hotel".


AnneTimatter

Duo keeps using "surely" when "definitely" would be more natural. Duo has become very unnatural.


Alice54_Maree3.

In Australia we would say you left them at the hotel


aussie3931

G'day Alice. Yes we would. :-)


Martyn413385

It's tiresome that Duo persists in translating oublier literally as to forget in this and similar exercises. In English we would almost always say "We left them at xxx place". Alternatively we might make two statements: "I forgot the ID papers. I left them at the hotel."


aussie3931

The English sentence makes no sense. You may have forgotten about them, but the point is you must have LEFT them at the hotel. This error has appeared in several sentences. I remember one that said 'I forgot my wallet at home' when what is meant is 'I left my wallet at home'.


Teeee6

Shouldn’t it be: «...papiers d’identité...» Also, apparently you can’t say in the hotel.


LaBiciEsMia

I was marked wrong transcribing the audio to "Tes papiers, tu les as sûrement oublié à l'hôtel". Duo wanted "oubliés". Is this a case where the past participle agrees with the direct object because the direct object ("Tes papiers") comes before it?


AnneKierna

agree with previous comment.


Chris833069

Very confusing. I wrote the same thing.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.