"etsiä"

Translation:to look for

July 9, 2020

7 Comments


TimConnell

Why does Duolingo interchange 'to search for' and to 'look for' in the translations?


darylknight

Because they basically mean the same thing?


paul326846

It would help if new words are taught before being asked translate them.


StephenJac15

Some of that is the randomized lesson order... But some of it happens when new vocab is added to older lessons...


Gordambers

Ah here it does mean to look for, but i got "WRONG" for "to look for" hmmm


Hopealokki

Could it be as well 'to select'?


AGreatUserName

That's more like valita.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.