"I have never seen such a big dolphin."

Translation:Je n'ai jamais vu de dauphin aussi grand.

July 9, 2020

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dVMP6

Why DE dauphin?


thetomgentry

In most cases, when a verb other than être is negated, indefinite and partitive articles before the object become « de » .


Lisa_Lyons

I think you should be able to get by with "un" here because it's specifying what kind of dolphin you've never seen. (Whereas "I've never seen a dolphin" should definitely be "de" because you've never seen ANY dolphin at all.) If I get this sentence again, I'm going to try it with "un" and see what happens.


lucy163354

Un was not accepted, though I agree it makes more sense. The English means one dolphin, not any dolphin.


TimmyKilminster

Un is accepted June 2021.


stupefaite

I got accepted for je n'ai jamais vu un dauphin aussi gros, but I wonder about un aussi gros dauphin.

Previously I got right Je n'ai jamais vu un aussi gros moustique https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/42065528


rose830046

un accepted for me


marylanes

why is grand - an adjective of size - placed after the noun?


c5nest

Why does Duolingo require "de" in this case but present the sentence: "Je n'ai je n'ai jamais vu une grotte aussi grande." as correct?


N.Hilary

"Je n'ai jamais vu un aussi grand dauphin" Accepted.


Sakallitavshan

But Je n'ai jamais vu de aussi grand dauphin


Nalupilot1

That's the sentence i had and it was marked incorrect. Still don't understand why "un" in place of "de" makes it alright to put the these "intensifier" adjectives before the noun (as they are normally placed).


Thomas45248

It would have to be d'aussi.


Sakallitavshan

Shouldn't the adjective grand come before the noun (dauphin)


Ofer862867

Can we say "si" instead of "aussi"?


Daniel589120

Je n'ai jamais vu de dauphin si grand. <--accepted.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.