1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "The juice is right there."

"The juice is right there."

Translation:Mehu on tuossa.

July 9, 2020

6 Comments


misscopilot1

Can someone please explain the difference between tässä/täällä and tuossa/tuolla? I'm so confused


pieni_chilipalko

"tässä" - (right) here, exactly in this spot, specific

"täällä" - (over) here, somewhere around here, less specific

"tuossa" - (right) there, exactly in that spot, specific

"tuolla" - (over) there, somewhere around there, less specific


hei_049

From my understanding, -ssa means in/inside. And -lla is on/over


pieni_chilipalko

This is correct, but the cases often have more than one purpose and they might be used in a slightly different way than you might expect if you were working under the assumption that -ssa/ssä always translates to "in" and -lla/llä to "on" etc. :)


9bokjD9B

for this example, how should I have known it was mehu and mehua?


Taurelve

When the subject is preceded by the word "the", I'm not remembering any examples of the subject being put into anything except the nominative.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.