1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "– Are you a Viking? – No. I …

"– Are you a Viking? – No. I am a wizard."

Translation:– Oletko viikinki? – En. Olen velho.

July 9, 2020

7 Comments


rdyfrde

Why can't I use "minä" with the olen. I get that it's implied but I shouldn't be penalized for using it.


jrubenp

It's frustratingly inconsistent


Mi7381

Interesting conversation...


IanWitham1

It is an everyday conversation at a Finnish job fair "Mina olen viikinki." "Mina olen velho."


Sirkku82522

"Oletteko Viikinki?" wasn't accepted. Has "te" fallen out of use as a formal/polite form for the singular? (Like "Sie" in German, which is both singular and plural?) 40 years ago I learned to ask "Saanko sinutella?" before I used "sinä" with anyone over 12.


Eehlex

I see the LARP scene is alive and well in Finland =) Gimme a few more beers and I'll be a Viking wizard! \m/


Eehlex

(although I remember Finns don't really chime with the word "viking" of course)

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.