Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Deze jas is niet stom."

Translation:This coat is not stupid.

1
4 years ago

7 Comments


pmm123
pmm123

I've encountered sentences like this in each of the languages I've studied using Duolingo, and this one is actually something that you might hear someone say (in US English, at any rate). In fact, compared to the other languages, there have been fewer sentences in Dutch that one might consider "bizarre."

9
Reply4 years ago

danglesmack

Yep, this is common in Australian English, and not just among children. It's like an expression of frustration, indicating that something doesn't look right or work properly. It's common to apply the term to inanimate objects. I've often said my computer is "being stupid" when it's not working properly.

3
Reply3 years ago

JoelusFeeus

Difference between stom and dom?

4
Reply3 years ago

LindaMeyberg

Dom means unintelligent, stom is the opposite of fun.

3
Reply2 years ago

grubahilda
grubahilda

I know that this sentence sounds weird in English, but I just found another similarity between Polish and Dutch! We also use it, mostly children when they dislike something, but it's used :)

2
Reply3 years ago

reventador
reventador

Yeah, as a Polish native speaker I've found some surprising similarities between Polish and Dutch.

1
Reply1 year ago

PolyglotCiro
PolyglotCiro

The only duolingo course which teaches you to say stupid!

0
Reply2 years ago