"Dezejasisnietstom."

Translation:This coat is not stupid.

4 years ago

7 Comments


pmm123
pmm123

I've encountered sentences like this in each of the languages I've studied using Duolingo, and this one is actually something that you might hear someone say (in US English, at any rate). In fact, compared to the other languages, there have been fewer sentences in Dutch that one might consider "bizarre."

4 years ago

danglesmack

Yep, this is common in Australian English, and not just among children. It's like an expression of frustration, indicating that something doesn't look right or work properly. It's common to apply the term to inanimate objects. I've often said my computer is "being stupid" when it's not working properly.

4 years ago

JoelusFeeus

Difference between stom and dom?

3 years ago

LindaMeyberg

Dom means unintelligent, stom is the opposite of fun.

3 years ago

grubahilda
grubahilda

I know that this sentence sounds weird in English, but I just found another similarity between Polish and Dutch! We also use it, mostly children when they dislike something, but it's used :)

4 years ago

reventador
reventador

Yeah, as a Polish native speaker I've found some surprising similarities between Polish and Dutch.

2 years ago

PolyglotCiro
PolyglotCiro

The only duolingo course which teaches you to say stupid!

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.