1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Deze jas is niet stom."

"Deze jas is niet stom."

Translation:This coat is not stupid.

August 6, 2014

7 Comments


pmm123

I've encountered sentences like this in each of the languages I've studied using Duolingo, and this one is actually something that you might hear someone say (in US English, at any rate). In fact, compared to the other languages, there have been fewer sentences in Dutch that one might consider "bizarre."


danglesmack

Yep, this is common in Australian English, and not just among children. It's like an expression of frustration, indicating that something doesn't look right or work properly. It's common to apply the term to inanimate objects. I've often said my computer is "being stupid" when it's not working properly.


JoelusFeeus

Difference between stom and dom?


LindaMeyberg

Dom means unintelligent, stom is the opposite of fun.


grubahilda

I know that this sentence sounds weird in English, but I just found another similarity between Polish and Dutch! We also use it, mostly children when they dislike something, but it's used :)


reventador

Yeah, as a Polish native speaker I've found some surprising similarities between Polish and Dutch.


PolyglotCiro

The only duolingo course which teaches you to say stupid!

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.