1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Avranno saputo che arrivavam…

"Avranno saputo che arrivavamo."

Translation:They must have found out that we were arriving.

August 6, 2014

121 Comments


GregoryCasteel

I have been entering the correct solution over and over again, and yet Duo keeps rejecting it for some reason. I even went so far as to copy and paste the correct solution that Duo recommended just in case I was somehow making a typo each time I typed it myself, but Duo still wouldn't accept it. I've reported it, but apart from that, I'm not really sure what I'm supposed to do.

March 27, 2017

kajar0

I have the exact same problem! How are we supposed to continue?

March 29, 2017

TheSecondStain

As far as I can see, with the word blocks there is no correct solution, as DL deems that the correct one is wrong. There's no method of moving on directly from this point in the lesson. One can only quit and start again on something else.

April 30, 2017

unaduetre

There are many of us who had the same issue and have been able to move on. I keep reporting the problem and even went to their fb page and complained. I did stay away from the course for a few days when I went back I found that they had changed some of the questions and that sentence was missing and was able to move on. Don't give up keep reporting the problem.

April 30, 2017

Graeme953087

That's funny. I gave that solution and it was marked correct. Maybe DL has acted on your reports!

June 5, 2017

carolynn357728

The unusual answer, definitely not English as I speak it, which was accepted as correct was: They will have "learnt" that we arrived.

April 30, 2018

Hazel-Anne4

I am having the same problem! What am I supposed to do? I did it right more than ten times! I just keep losing points and cannot go on!

April 30, 2017

JeandAlembert

Same problem today!

May 2, 2017

Graeme953087

See above.

June 5, 2017

carolynn357728

The very stilted translation that was accepted as correct is "They will have learnt (is that English) that we arrived. Strange, very strange.

April 30, 2018

malcolmissimo

Look up any English conjugation resource. "Learned" is past indicative: they learned. "Learnt" is the past participle, used in all perfect tenses, and therefore the correct choice here. Neither strange nor stilted.

May 2, 2018

Dino705106

Certainly not in Canada. Where I have lived all of my 48 years. Native speaker. I have never used the word learnt, or heard anyone else ever use it.

May 30, 2018

carolynn357728

I'm Canadian too Dino. Indeed, we never say learnt. I have heard it from a well-educated, well-spoken Australian. Language is fluid, and regional. I am pretty sure from some of the more unusual translations (unusual at least to the Canadian ear) that DL creators are not native English speakers. Tha't;s fine. I would appreciate though if there was a broader range of responses graded as correct.

May 30, 2018

malcolmissimo

Which of these do you use? I burned/burnt the toast by mistake. He dreamed/dreamt about his holiday. Luke kneeled/knelt down to find his contact lens. Tanya spoiled/spoilt her dinner. She spelled/spelt her surname an unusual way.

May 31, 2018

carolynn357728

Hello Malcolm. In eastern Canada, we would indeed use burnt toast but say I burned the toast. Kneeled and knelt would be used for prayer for example. We would never say spelt in any circumstances except for a kind of wheat.

May 31, 2018

Dino705106

It is worth mentioning this. I have found that Duolingo often uses British English for describing things that is just not commonly practised in Canada or the US. Canada is a bit of a hybrid between being very influenced by the US, but still retaining a lot of British English such as how we spell things like 'colour' etc. Interesting this comment from the Oxford dictionary: These are alternative forms of the past tense and past participle of the verb learn. Both are acceptable, but learned is often used in both British English and American English, while learnt is much more common in British English than in American English.

May 31, 2018

Flysalot

My experience has been that American (US) english was the first style used. I have had to report and wait for many British English translations to be accepted. e.g. biscuits instead of cookies sweets instead of candies and many more. I think we're still waiting for grandad to be accepted for Nonno.

September 7, 2018

GregHullender

This is also the conjectural future, although this time the English isn't incomprehensible. Duo rejects "They must have learned that we arrived" and I reported that as an error.

comment/3997791

August 6, 2014

pilpilon

this one sounds like a genuine future prefect for me

October 20, 2014

GregHullender

The point is that both should be accepted.

October 24, 2014

Uyterschout

Meanwhile "They must have known that we arrived" is accepted by DL. 28032016

March 28, 2016

anna567121

But not in April 2017 :-(

April 21, 2017

malcolmissimo

That's because the imperfect tense translates to "were arriving".

August 11, 2017

TippiUnge1

Same thing happens to me, and I am stuck in the program. Two years later. Grrrr

March 30, 2017

KittN1

No, not two years later - the bug seems to have only started this week. These comments from two years ago are just the usual sort about wanting more variations to be accepted. The bug we're all encountering now, just simply doesn't accept anything - not even that correct translation shown at the top. But welcome to the club! I think you're member number 12?

March 30, 2017

unaduetre

Not matter how long the issue has been going on is crazy. Yes, the program is free but this is a hell of a way to get people to use it and tell others about it. Very SAD!

March 30, 2017

JeandAlembert

same problem one month later on 3 May 2017

May 3, 2017

KittN1

If you read through all the comments on here, you'll see some workarounds suggested (obviously it'd be best if there wasn't a bug in the first place). The only one that was suitable and worked for me was to use the Test Out option on the whole Future Perfect skill. If you've tried lesson 2 several times, trying to get past the bug, then you'll already have a good grasp of how the sentences work. You'll know a fair few of the ones in the Test Out off by heart as well. So, don't be scared of it and give it a try.

If, like me, you really want to still go through all the other lessons, you can afterwards. Completing the Test Out will unlock them and allow you to progress.

May 3, 2017

TheSecondStain

Hi. Thanks. Already solved the problem and posted it on here. Just leave out 'that' in the translation. DL accepts the resultant wording and the lesson can move forward. Cheers

May 4, 2017

ralimaru

use app

March 31, 2017

xyphax

Duo does not accept 'they probably found out that we were arriving' Oct 2014 reporting

October 24, 2014

Doug4484

duolingo will not accept the correct answer. How can I progress?

March 27, 2017

JustinTunl

I may be a little slow on the uptake here- but where is the 'must' part of the sentance implicit?

April 1, 2017

unaduetre

It is not part of the Italian sentence but the word "must" is in the duolingo translation. They are the ones who is in error. Can't get them to respond to all of these requests for HELP.

April 1, 2017

KatherineT463851

It does say in the dropdown info for "avranno" that "must have" is a colloquial usage. Just because it isn't a word-for-word translation with English that you recognize, doesn't make it wrong. Think idioms. : )

January 12, 2018

malcolmissimo

It's not an idiom and is more than just colloquial. One use of the futuro anteriore is conjecture about the past. In English, 'must have' is the shortest way to say it, hence the translation. The only way to know it is intended is when it's the usage that makes most sense in the context. See https://www.thoughtco.com/future-perfect-tense-in-italian-2011696 for useful detail and examples.

January 12, 2018

Joseph297228

"They will have found out that we were arriving" is actually incorrect, as the correct meaning would be "Avranno scoperto che arrivavamo". The word "saputo" is the past tense of the word "sapere", which means " to know. The correct answer is therefore, " They will have known that we were arriving"

June 28, 2017

selly2015

But I still find it illogical in English - Future Perfect and Past Continuous - unlikely combination! I would have failed an exam if I had written something like that.

June 29, 2017

malcolmissimo

You are unaware of this unusual usage of several past tenses of sapere, which mean: learned of, came to know, got to know about, heard about, and other synonyms.

It makes more sense when you reflect on the passato being a completed action in the past. The literal English translation (I knew/have known) is silly in relation to knowledge, as this is continuous and so requires the Italian imperfetto. However the various options above do work, and that's why avranno saputo has this meaning. The same logic lies behind the 'meet/met' meanings of conoscere.

June 26, 2018

Jan534792

Absolutely correctly perfect... Thank you!

August 5, 2018

MariaIramendy

Why DL wants to make it so difficult. Wouldn't it be easier to say:"They will have known that we arrived"

Sapere means "to know” in the sense of "to be able to," or "to know how to." It can also be understood as knowing about a situation or a fact, like “Non sapevo che tu fossi qui.

  • I didn’t know that you were here.”

Conoscere, on the other hand, means “to know” in the sense of “to know someone” or “to know an area, town, restaurant, etc. https://www.thoughtco.com/italian-verbs-sapere-conoscere-2011690

December 18, 2017

malcolmissimo

Two issues with your version compared to Duo.

Che arrivavamo uses the imperfetto tense, signifying continuous or repeated action in the past: hence we were arriving. "We arrived" is not continuous and so would need one of the passato tenses.

Imagine a film scenario in which some bad guys have just realised they are about to be intercepted by some cops ...

Given that, "will have" is acceptable but so is "must have". It signifies a conjecture about the past - one of several uses of the futuro anteriore. I heartily recommend https://www.thoughtco.com/future-perfect-tense-in-italian-2011696 to learn about this. Note the second example in the list at the end.

December 18, 2017

cseverin80

"They will have known that we arrived." What is wrong with this translation?

June 6, 2018

hanna958948

I sometimes wonder if DL reads these comments. If so, they don't seem to bother, otherwise they would have improve some of the things.

July 24, 2018

BrianPhilipBlack

Finally, I am no longer a single voice in the wilderness.... Have a lingot, it may make you feel better

July 25, 2018

Flysalot

Duolingo is made up of volunteers - I believe they start with the 'reported problems' so they won't see these comments unless they stumble in here.

September 7, 2018

unaduetre

there is something wrong. answer is correct. need to move on

March 29, 2017

italian90-

but it won't let me! it won't allow me to 'skip' it, and when I get to the end, it's the last question again, and it keeps saying wrong, wrong, wrong and removing my bar until I just quit. how can I move on? there has been no response to my many 'report a problem's . . . help?

March 29, 2017

unaduetre

I have not idea of how to get this corrected. No response from Duolingo as of this time.

March 30, 2017

Caterinabella

I have reported the same problem - my answer is correct and is marked wrong. The same answer I gave is the one DL marks wrong. I see others have the same problem. It's got to be a glitch somewhere in their system.

May 27, 2017

unaduetre

Problem is still there. Just tried again and no luck. I belong to an Italian language group and we use this program as an additional learning tool. Need this corrected so that we can continue our learning.

March 30, 2017

CIS2SR

Help! Does anybody know how to get past this. It is a severe software defect and will force me to exit the course permanently since there is no way past it. Does anybody know how to get help from Duolingo staff?

March 31, 2017

unaduetre

I've checked Google and didn't see anyway to contact them. There's a lot of us "stuck".

March 31, 2017

ralimaru

use app

March 31, 2017

unaduetre

Can you explain how?

March 31, 2017

ralimaru

Well i had the same problem and then i did the same lesson on my phone and this sentence is not even there, then you can just complete the lesson no problem.

April 3, 2017

ralimaru

use app

March 31, 2017

ralimaru

Good news Duolinguers! all you have to do is go through the App instead!

March 31, 2017

KittN1

Not good news for any of us without anything compatible, is it? So...not really a solution.

March 31, 2017

colors_

Really? Sounds great. I'll try that! Thanks.

March 31, 2017

SarahStack8

Just do the "test out" of that whole lesson - and you will be able to move on.

April 7, 2017

KittN1

This is how I finally settled for doing it - and it's actually not that difficult. If you have attempted lesson 2 several times to see if it's been fixed, then you should know about a quarter of the test out questions really well by now! ;)

April 12, 2017

GeorgiaRom

Wouldn't "would have known" also be an acceptable answer? If they "would have found out" they "would have known."

April 5, 2018

malcolmissimo

That's the translation of avrebbero saputo, the past conditional tense.

April 5, 2018

B1126

I still don't know how to report a problem . HELP please.

June 24, 2018

Bruce55312

After you have submitted your answer there are two flags at the bottom of the screen. One for "report" and one for "discuss". Use "report" wisely and sparingly and only after you have read all the comments - often the answer is in the discussion.

June 26, 2018

BrianPhilipBlack

Oh come on DL for the love of Pete, to have known and to have learnt are the same damn thing, and certainly sapere is 'to know' so far as we know and imparare is to learn.

Oh come on, this is the same session and now the answer is supposed to be "They must have found out that we were arriving"

Tell me, where is 'the supposed to have found out' coming from?

July 18, 2018

malcolmissimo

See reply to Joseph297228 earlier.

July 18, 2018

BrianPhilipBlack

Er, thanks, I think. Basically I have no idea what you're talking about and will have to take your word for it. Have a lingot for your trouble.

July 19, 2018

BobMallord

Look Duo, if "found out" or "learnt" can be used of SAPUTO then why can't "known" be used? Because if something was learned of found out it is then known, vero?

September 11, 2018

ladyvyper

I give up. Duo's "correct" answer is "They will have learnt that we arrived." Really?

September 22, 2018

malcolmissimo

That's just a correction of your error, whatever it was; the preferred answer is at the top of this page. Duo is a machine. When 'he' finds an error, it seems that one isolated correction is made to what you wrote and the rest is unchanged; also if there are 2+ errors, only one is changed. These can produce junk - I've seen worse than yours.

Therefore I long since ceased to be bothered, and instead I (a) note what is marked in the suggestion and (b) try to understand its relation to the preferred translation. You learn more that way. Sometimes the preferred translation itself is not great, perhaps from a non-native speaker, which to me is worse. But this is a good one.

September 23, 2018

gill.newso

j

March 2, 2019

LindaNordin

what's wrong with: They will have learned that we were arriving. ?

March 3, 2019

malcolmissimo

It's too distant a synonym. 'Learned' isn't the same as 'got to know' or 'found out'. When we deviate that far, Duo simply thinks we haven't got the vocabulary.

March 3, 2019

italian90-

my answer exactly matches the correct solution. quite sure I also tried "... we arrived" as well. anybody else have this problem?

March 27, 2017

KittN1

I thought I was being really stupid somehow when nothing I entered was being accepted for this...thank god for these comments so I know I'm not alone! Have reported, so hopefully it'll be fixed...

March 28, 2017

SoheilEntezari

I have that problem too

March 27, 2017

komemina

me too!!! annoying.

March 27, 2017

justinllamas

Same problem for me, super annoying.

March 28, 2017

italian90-

so you people that had this same issue, THEN what happened? did you get a reply from 'report a problem'? I haven't found any other way to 'contact us' or get help (the troubleshooting section didn't seem to have anything close to this)

March 28, 2017

KittN1

I have now also sent in a bug report, hopefully that will speed things up more than just reporting a problem on the sentence. Fingers crossed, huh!

March 30, 2017

harlequin888

Still got the same problem. Surely it should be possible to skip faults without losing progress.

March 29, 2017

CarlosGuandalini

"they must have found out that we were arriving". I wrote that and Duolingo keeps saying it is wrong? What kind of a bug is that?

March 30, 2017

colors_

I am stuck too... :(

March 31, 2017

unaduetre

Too all who were having problems with Level 12, Lessons 2...they have changed some of the questions and have remove sentence in question. Go in and give it a try. Good luck

April 1, 2017

CIS2SR

Thanks for keeping an eye on this. I just tried it again and it is still the same. Looks like then end of Duolingo for me. I also tried someone else's the suggestion of going to the Android app and came across another fatal bug that it wouldn't accept my password. Just as an aside, do you have some way of finding out about changes other than by attempting the defective "lesson" over and over?

April 2, 2017

unaduetre

I was wondering if you have been reporting a problem. I did it quite a few times and I also went to their fb page and complained about the issue. I don't know who monitors their page but about 2 days later it was fixed and I've been able to move on. So don't give up keep filing reports and try leave a message on fb.

April 2, 2017

KittN1

I highly doubt they fixed it just for one user and left it broken for everyone else? Did you perhaps switch to the app like ralimaru has been saying? In a newer comment by them, they've said that the app doesn't have this sentence - which seems to match with what you're saying?

April 3, 2017

unaduetre

I haven't changed a thing on my end. All I know is that I had reported the problem at least 6 times and left them a message on fb. Went back into the program several days later and "that" sentence had been removed and several other sentences where there and I was able to complete the unit to move on.

April 4, 2017

ralimaru

use app

March 31, 2017

SarahStack8

Vedo che ho tante companie con questa phrase . Non si puo andare avanti. Noiso.
cosa facciamo (non so cos'é l'App" UFFA!!

April 2, 2017

TeresaYaba

I am in the same situation

April 10, 2017

SandraPertot

I have put in an error message as I have cut and pasted the answer from the correct solution and it is still being marked as incorrect!

April 3, 2017

unaduetre

Keep reporting an error. Go to fb and message them that there is an error. I did that and I don't know if that is what really worked but it was corrected and I was able to move on.

April 3, 2017

kajar0

They corrected the bug, it's working now.

April 5, 2017

KittN1

Still not working for me...

April 5, 2017

unaduetre

Keep reporting the error. From what I've been seeing it's getting fixed in pieces. Also go to their fb page and tell them there that there is a problem . Keep the pressure on them. Good luck!

April 6, 2017

kajar0

I'm sorry to hear that. Have you tried and wrote to them?

April 6, 2017

TeresaYaba

I have entered it correctly about 20 times and it keeps returning as wrong.

April 7, 2017

TeresaYaba

I can't continue learning for just his item.

April 7, 2017

Diana426517

I wrote They must have found out that we were arriving and it was wrong! Reported twice.

April 7, 2017

JOHANN60

Ugh! I see others are stuck at same level due to mistake in the programme not accepting the exact correct answer. Been stuck for 3 days now, what can I do? They must have found out that we were arriving is now driving me nuts!,,,

April 13, 2017

KittN1

SarahStack8 above suggested using the 'Test Out' option for this skill - that's what I had to do and then went through to 'redo' the other four lessons.

April 13, 2017

name971579

"they will have known that we were arriving" = Wrong?

April 13, 2017

KittN1

There's a bug. SarahStack8 above suggested using the 'Test Out' option for this skill - that's what I had to do and then went through to 'redo' the other four lessons.

April 13, 2017

jojino

I have been entering the correct answer, but no acceptance :(

April 22, 2017

ludokoenders

Still not possible to proceed. Not on PC, not on app.

April 27, 2017

Laudberg

About time Duolingo sorted this glitch out: it isn't us, it's them!

April 27, 2017

TheSecondStain

This must happen to everyone who encounters the question with the word blocks. I had to sacrifice the whole lesson to continue. There's no method of directly moving on.

April 30, 2017

andvalinminster

Come on DL what kind of game is this? I give the answer DL gives and DL then rejects it. What is the objective here??

May 1, 2017

selly2015

Incredible! May 4th, 2017 - still doesn't accept its own answer suggested by DL!!!

May 4, 2017

B1126

This exercise is of no value to any student DL. Scrap it and try again.

June 1, 2018

Miljana92

I just can't pass to another lesson because of the same problem that other people have with this sentence...

April 19, 2017

KittN1

The best solution I found suggested (and what I ended up doing) was to use the Test Out option on the whole skill. It's not all that difficult and you can always go through the other Future Perfect lessons afterwards.

April 19, 2017

Miljana92

I solved it with the Android application... But i wanted to learn and have it only on my desktop. :/ Much better than the phone.

April 20, 2017

TheSecondStain

Just the other day I answered the question correctly and came on this discussion to see whether anybody else was getting the same problem. Of course, ALL of you were getting the same problem. I'd probably entered the correct solution, "They must have found out that we were arriving" about 3 times before it dawned on me that Duolingo wasn't going to give in. As I said, I came on here, and my suggestion was to cancel the lesson and do another instead. But then, when I went back to the question, I FOUND THE ANSWER THAT IS ACCEPTED [sorry about the CAPS but I wouldn't want you to miss this]. Instead of the above solution, you write, "They must have found out we were arriving" Just omit 'that' from the full sentence. It's still absolutely OK in English translation, and sometimes the 'che' isn't featured in a translated sentence anyway. Anyway, DL accepts it. So no more need for those "they-must-have-found-out-that-we-were-arriving" blues to ever appear again.

May 1, 2017

JeandAlembert

that failed for me. I copied your sentence in, removed the quotes, and got the same error message as before ... Thanks though

May 3, 2017

TheSecondStain

Oh, I'm sorry for that. Have a Lingot for dashed hopes..

May 4, 2017

KittN1

Yup, I went back through lesson 2 to try your idea and it didn't accept it for me, either. I used the Test Out option instead.

May 3, 2017

maloewe

The audio is unfortunaltely pathetic

November 26, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.