1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "S'il vous plaît, réfléchisse…

"S'il vous plaît, réfléchissez-y."

Translation:Please consider it.

July 10, 2020

3 Comments


stephenpeckhover

Could someone remind me why "y" is here and not "en"?


angus390025

Note that the adverbial pronoun Y replaces "à + thing". The adverbial pronoun EN replaces "de + thing". So here you need Y.

Réfléchir is generally followed by the preposition à. Consider, for example, je vais réfléchir à une solution (I'm going to reflect on a solution).

If you just want to say "I'm going to reflect on it" then you would say Je vais y réfléchir.

In your example, it's the imperative mood (with implied vous):

Think on it - Réfléchissez-y (which repressents Réfléchissez à cela.)


BrianC512805

please reflect - not accepted????

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.