1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Keitto on suolaista, koska k…

"Keitto on suolaista, koska kokki itkee."

Translation:The soup is salty, because the cook is crying.

July 10, 2020

13 Comments


JANBOEVINK

A lovely sentence, DL!


mpre53

Especially in these covid times.


duplomat

Kokki itkee ja sipuli nauraa.


Linnilah

the chef should be accepted


[deactivated user]

    Not really. But it sounds like the soup is salty because the cook in general cries, which kind of misses the joke.


Edd608661

    In the version where I have to pick the right first word - I mean, really any option is valid, when it depends where the cook is crying.


HastaLaVista83

    How do you mean? "The roof / home / street is salty because the cook is crying" wouldn't make so much sense.


Edd608661

    I'm just being silly here, because a lot of sentences are silly here. I'm just taking it one step further ;D


simon486678

    I fink dl is bing metaforic, innit? Rather than offering a flavouring explanation.


DrFerno

    Tear soup, my favorite dish.


Ella939416

    Itkeekö kokki, koska hän opiskelee suomea? If so, I can relate.

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.