1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Opettajat pesevät koiraa, ko…

"Opettajat pesevät koiraa, koska se on likainen."

Translation:The teachers are washing the dog because it is dirty.

July 10, 2020

36 Comments


dieprinzessin

How many teachers does it take to wash one dog?


IanWitham1

One more than it takes to change a light bulb.


Sarah803697

Not sure in Finnish ... we only know the number 1 so far :)


pieni_chilipalko
  • Kuinka monta opettajaa tarvitaan pesemään koira/koiran pesuun/siihen, että koira saadaan pestyä?

  • Monta.


gustavoser644070

Indeed. We already know the difference into to clean and to wash but we cannot count in finnish.


pieni_chilipalko

1 Yksi

2 kaksi

3 kolme

4 neljä

5 viisi

6 kuusi

7 seitsemän

8 kahdeksan

9 yhdeksän

10 kymmenen

11 yksitoista

12 kaksitoista

13 kolmetoista

14 neljätoista

15 viisitoista

16 kuusitoista

17 seitsemäntoista

18 kahdeksantoista

19 yhdeksäntoista

20 kaksikymmentä

21 kaksikymmentäyksi

30 kolmekymmentä

37 kolmekymmentäseitsemän

99 yhdeksänkymmentäyhdeksän

100 sata

145 sataneljäkymmentäviisi

658 kuusisataaviisikymmentäkahdeksan

1000 tuhat

1763 tuhatseitsemänsataakuusikymmentäkolme


AndreyZhulanov

... and 99 other things that teachers are forced to do instead of just teaching


MarionWall7

It is not incorrect to assign a gender to a dog and thus 'he' or 'she' should also be acceptable


Dave-2020

"The teachers are washing the dog because it is dirty." is wrong? That's just crazy, I missed the comma and got it wrong...


AGreatUserName

Weird! Generally all punctuation is ignored by google. The comma in the English sentence is incorrect in any case.


razuhandu

This finnish module is too sensitive. I put "the teachers wash the dog because it is dirty" and marked wrong. it's taking the fun out of learning!


pieni_chilipalko

It's a new course, so it's best to think that you are pioneers, and by reporting all the mistakes you can find, asking questions etc. you are helping the volunteer team. It it gets too annoying, it'd be better to continue studying Finnish when the course is no longer in beta. :)


razuhandu

True. Actually, it is really, really cool that this course exists at all. Free learning for a beautiful language spoken by only a handful of people in the world's population. Perkele.


HastaLaVista83

But "The teachers wash the dog ..." is wrong"

It must be "... are washing ..." because "koiraa" is in partitive case. With countable nouns the partitive case denotes an ongoing action (English "ing" form).


maidanez3

Isn't there an issue there with "wash" instead of "are washing" though? In other exercises it's been said that where Finnish uses the partitive in a sentence like this it implies ongoing action, for which we use the continuous aspect (to be + verb + -ing) in English.

Based on that I would have thought your translation would need "koiran" in the Finnish. Can anyone help us understand?


Raija808280

Once again, I posted a reply that was never shown. Apologies if it turns up later and I simply repeat myself. 'Opettajat pesevät koiraa, koska se on likainen' - the teachers are in the process of washing the dog because it is dirty, i.e. 'are washing'. The dog may never get clean. 'Opettajat pesevät koiran, koska se on likainen' - the teachers wash the (whole) dog because it is dirty. The dog will be clean in the end.


ranskamukula

Same here!! That must be corrected


Linda406150

Really odd I never put any punctuation


ZacharyJean

I got, "teachers are washing the dog, because it is dirty" wrong because I didn't state "the teachers"? I didn't realize definite articles were so important in Finnish.


chepner

I think it's the difference between "opettajat" (nominative plural) and "opettajia" (partitive plural); the latter is used for some nonspecific or indefinite set of teachers.


AGreatUserName

Until very recently, all Finnish language authorities would have said using opettajia in this sentence was incorrect because it is the subject. Subjects in the partitive case are gaining acceptance, but they are still uncommon. As the subject, opettajat can also mean teachers.


pieni_chilipalko

What kinds of sentences do you have in mind? I think having the subject here be in partitive would sound completely absurd, even for spoken language. Or in any other similar sentences I can think of.


SherryWade

I don't remember learning the words pesevat or likainen in previous modules. Since there were no "tips" for this section with vocabulary, etc. has Duo Lingo decided to just start throwing new words at us?

Also I've only learned "oppetaja" for "teacher" but didn't know that the plural is "opettajat." Have I missed something? Am I a dirty dog that needs cleaning?


JANBOEVINK

Hi Sherry. I found that, with Finnish, DL is throwing a lot of words at us. Having done this before I made a list as we went along. Thereafter DL stuck to this list almost without exemption. Even when I did not remember having seen the word before. {This is a bit different from other languages.} You will just have to consult on-line dictionaries when in doubt. DL itself has a useful diccionary.


kate_kondratyeva

To see the tips you have to use a regular browser, not a phone app. If you open Duolingo on a computer, you will be able to read the tips.


Kre96169

Just a typo ... one p too much at opettajat and it was wrong


JANBOEVINK

I wrote -pesavat- and it was accepted (English to Finish). I had to check this discussion to find out what I should have written: -pesevät-. So I find this course is very tolerant English to Finnish! I have been forgiven many times for minor sins and I am grateful for it.


[deactivated user]

    I just might know why. They probably gave you a typo warning. I suspect the strategy is, that when only one character is wrong (ignoring ä / a) then you get a typo. If more is wrong, then you reply is rejected. Nowadays I mark such answers as "my answer should not have been accepted" if I feel I really did make an error, and the tool recognizes it as a typo. For example, if I use koira, where I should be using koiraa (or vise-versa), it is marked a typo, while I consciously chose non-partitive (or partitive). Hope this helps.


    [deactivated user]

      Reported: "The teachers wash the dog, because it is dirty" should be accepted.


notaderm

      Im not sure it is correct because the partitive tense is used when an action is ongoing


FreyBehr

      "The teachers are cleaning the dog because it is dirty." was marked wrong. Is the difference between "washing" and "cleaning" so critical? Reporting...


JANBOEVINK

      Hi FreyBehr, to me there is quite a difference between washing and cleaning. Washing generally involves the use of water, not so for cleaning.


WhiskeyFlames

      My Finnish textbook says that in plural, double consonants kk, pp, tt aren't doubled anymore; yksi tyttö mutta kaksi tytöt... So what is it then?


Taurelve

      When the last syllable of the nominative singular begins with kk, pp, or tt, the nominative plural gradates down to a single consonant. Thus tyttö; tytöt and kauppa; kaupat.

      But in opettaja, the last syllable begins with 'j'.

      In a little more detail, consonant gradation can happen to the beginning of a syllable when that syllable ends in a consonant.

      Opettaja is divided into four syllables: o-pet-ta-ja. Since the third syllable ends in a vowel, it doesn't gradate.

      This contrasts with ajatella; ajattelen. The latter is divided a-jat-te-len. The third syllable ends in a vowel, so no gradation to the 'tt'. But the infinitive a-jat-tel-la must gradate to a-ja-tel-la, since the third syllable ends in a consonant.

      There's a little information on consonant gradation on https://www.duolingo.com/skill/fi/City/tips-and-notes, then more in depth information on https://uusikielemme.fi/finnish-grammar/consonant-gradation/wordtype-a-consonant-gradation-sanatyyppi-astevaihtelu and https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Finnish_consonant_gradation.

      A side not, after a nominative singular number that isn't yksi, the following noun should be partitive singular, not nominative plural. So yksi tyttö, but kaksi tyttöä.

      Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.