"Who broke the vase that was on the table?"

Translation:Qui a cassé le vase qui était sur la table ?

July 10, 2020

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


--Roody--

If you're not really into grammar rules, just remember this simple guideline:

  • Qui is followed by a verb.

  • Que is followed by a noun (subject).


Elaine485094

My translation: "Qui a cassé le vase qu'était sur la table." Why is it 'qui' and not 'que'? Isn't le vase an object and not a person?


GrahamNdP

There is a common misunderstanding that « qui » means "who" - this is an oversimplification! The real difference is:

  • « qui » is the subject of the next clause
  • « que » is the object of the next clause

So in the above example: what was on the table? The vase! So this is the subject of that clause therefore use « qui » ! :)


dainv85

Thabk you for clarifying this


MuhGoldstein

un dinosaure , maman


BTlwV

Interesting that 'qui etait' is not qu'etait'. Why?


GrahamNdP

You never elide « qui » ; if you think about the reason for elision (i.e. to avoid vowel conflict) & then think about how the different vowel sounds are made in the mouth, you can see that it isn't difficult to easily go from the 'i' sound to the other vowel sounds! :)

Note: « qu'était » (if ever used) would always be « que + était », etc.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.