1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "The Asian tourist is speakin…

"The Asian tourist is speaking in Korean."

Translation:Aasialainen turisti puhuu koreaa.

July 10, 2020

6 Comments


marinambAA

Speaking Korean. Please remove IN...


RaymondElFuego

Couldn't it be "koreassa" if it was speaking "in korean"?


mpre53

No, you would add the translative case ending "ksi" to korea, to say "in Korean".


CeliaDaime

Sure, remove IN and leave it like "The tourist speaks Korean" coz to accomplish the meaning "in Korean" the ksi suffix should be added.


Zzzzz...

I have now banished the rogue preposition. That means that this discussion will die and a new one will replace it. :)

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.