1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Heillä on venäläinen aksentt…

"Heillä on venäläinen aksentti."

Translation:They have a Russian accent.

July 10, 2020

4 Comments


comeoutcomeout

Assuming we're not talking about singular they, can someone confirm that this would be the most common/correct way of putting this in Finnish, rather that "They have Russian accents" so that the noun agrees with the plurality of the pronoun?


isfturtle

Finnish doesn't have a singular they, since pronouns aren't gendered in the first place. I don't know if this is how Finns would normally say it, but the sentence is definitely referring to multiple people


HulluNiilo

"They have Russian accents" should be a valid ENGLISH translation

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.