"I would like the ones that are on this shelf."

Translation:Je voudrais celles qui sont sur cette étagère.

July 10, 2020

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


karincanada

Why is "ceux" not accepted?


Sucy-en-Brie94

Je voudrais ceux qui sont sur cette étagère. Accepted :)


Jenny409129

Why is this sentence 'que' and some others have been 'qui'?


choracavaco

"Qui" is always the subject: "ceux qui sont" ("qui" is the subject of "sont");

"Que" is always the direct object: "ceux que je vois" ("que" is the direct object of "je vois").

In this sentence it is correctly "qui", not "que".


VikramPawa6

Qui is followed by a verb, Que is followed by noun


titaloca2

"j'aimerais ceux qui sont sur cet étagere" n'est pas acceptée. On est fou?


doublelingot

Étagère is a feminine noun: cette étagère.


AnneKierna

Why is 'ceux' not accepted?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.