1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De hond staat ernaast."

"De hond staat ernaast."

Translation:The dog stands beside it.

August 6, 2014

24 Comments


eiowlta

Is there any reason them couldn't be used in place of it? "The dog stands beside them."


RemkoAlexander

The sentence does not contain any form of 'them', but does contain 'it' ('er' in 'ernaast').
'Ernaast' means 'next to it' or 'beside it'.
'Beside them' would be 'naast hen'.


eiowlta

That makes sense. A few of the other examples in the exercise have ended up using them when I used it so I was really confused. I'll go look at them and see if I can figure out what's going on. Thank you!


marcuslangford

Its a matter of instances, for example "ertussen" (meaning between them) requires that there be two or more "its" to be between, while other words only require one.


stripedkitty

Yes, this is why I popped in. Earlier ernaast was translated as 'next to them'-- now it rejects that translation. ??


Dutchesse722

No, ernaast always refers to a single thing or animal. For example: Ik sta naast de muur=Ik sta ernaast. Hij wacht naast de hond = Hij wacht ernaast. But if you mean being next to a person, then you would not use ernaast. For example: Zij staat naast de jongen = Zij staat naast hem. Next to them (persons) = naast hen. Hij staat naast de meiden = Hij staat naast hen.


PaulineStinson

Don't forget that after a preposition, it is always "hen", not "hun". https://onzetaal.nl/taaladvies/hun-hen.


stripedkitty

Bedankt, Dutchesse--- I appreciate your thorough reply and the many clear examples. It is possible I am mistaken in thinking I saw the 'next to them' translation- if it appears, I will post for comment :)


ion1122

Dutchesse, what happens when the "them" refers to plural things rather than plurat persone? Which construction do the Dutch use in that case?


PaulineStinson

Actually, I would say it is possible. For example: "De kinderen zijn daar en de hond staat ernaast" (the children are over there and the dog is standing beside them)


stripedkitty

Pauline, see Dutchesse's comment above- should it not be De kinderen zijn daar en de hond staat naast hen ?


Dutchesse722

Yes, the dog is standing next to the children (plural), it should be 'naast hen.' Native Dutch speakers aren't always sure whether it's 'hen' or 'hun' and you'll hear 'ze' instead, which is also allowed and common. So "De hond staat naast ze."


PaulineStinson

Hi stripedkitty, your sentence is fine (I'm glad Dutchesse has changed the wrong "hun " into "hen"). But the question was if you could translate "them" instead of "it". Say you're looking at a family photograph, and your friend doesn't recognize you. She says: "Dit zijn jouw ouders, toch? Maar welke ben jij dan?" So you say: "Kijk dan! Ik sta ernaast!" Hopefully, your parents aren't things or animals, and one thing is for sure: you couldn't translate this as "it".


Dutchesse722

No, that is not correct. It should read "Kijk dan! Ik sta naast hen" or 'Ik sta naast ze." The 'Ik' in your example is standing next to the parents, and 'ernaast' means next to it. "Hopefully, your parents aren't things or animals, and one thing is for sure: you couldn't translate this as "it"".


CatMcCat

What's with the audio on this? Impossible to understand except in the slow speed. It really sounds like "dainty" without the /y/ or "dinde" (French word for turkey.) I've reported it.


Kristynka

Can someone tell me how would be '....next to that', instead of it ? Thank you!


emak02

daarnaast...


schildpad2

Am i right in thinking 'er' is just a shorter way of saying things? So rather than saying 'De hond staat naast naar het' you can just say 'De hond staat ernaast'?


marcuslangford

Not really, if you want to compare it to English you might say the er.. (hier.., daar..) are comparable to Therein or Herein which really means in it or in that.

Not really shorter, because you could say, "De hond staat naast het." but it wouldn't make sense either way and is more like labouring for a more direct translation.


saaymast

Is there any reason that "the dog is standing alongside it" is not accepted (am I missing something)? To my understanding, in the English language, the difference between "beside" and "alongside" are subtle.


WPaul15

I'm just a beginner in Dutch, but to me "alongside" indicates motion, whereas "beside" indicates position. "I run alongside the river," but, "I stand beside the river." Saying, "I stand alongside the river," sounds funny.


orionoda

Why not "the dog is near it"?


El2theK

Because ernaast = next to it, not near it.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started