"I have to go; my phone is ringing."

Translation:Je dois y aller, mon téléphone sonne.

July 10, 2020

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LSadun

Why not je dois aller?


mangedesfruits

Because « aller » is always a transitive verb when it means to physically move somewhere, so it, therefore, always requires an object. Since objects for « aller » are introduced with « à », the object pronoun « y » is used to replace « à » plus a thing.

« Aller » in its intransitive form is used for the near future tense as an auxiliary verb like in English:

« Oui, maman, je vais faire mes devoirs une fois que je finis cet épisode ! »
“Yes, mom, Iʼm going to do my homework once I finish this episode!”

Itʼs worth noting that since « aller » is used for the near future tense, the sentence fragment “I will,” in English, can be expressed using the sentence « je vais » in French.


TwoBeersPlease

Great explanation. Thank you.


choracavaco

In French, you always go somewhere, *"je dois aller" is just incomplete.


stupefaite

je dois m'en aller mon telephone sonne

works as well


jloncarevic

What is wrong with "Il faut que j'aille"?


Nathan173901

The adverbial pronoun y is still needed here: il faut que j'y aille.


Bekir978479

This could have been without "y". Befor we did exercises without y.


bebeyoung1

what's wrong with 'phone'?


Nathan173901

It's correct in English, but the only correct version in French is téléphone.


lisamich

What about " je dois partir"?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.