1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "He needs his medicine."

"He needs his medicine."

Translation:Hij heeft zijn medicijnen nodig.

August 6, 2014

8 Comments


AlsEenPoffertje

Does "medicine" have to be plural?


Susande

No it doesn't, you can also have one medicijn.


AlsEenPoffertje

Ah, okie doke. I haven't had to translate it to Dutch yet, so I wasn't sure if it would be accepted. Thanks!


DaniloInNL

Why "hij heeft zijn medicijn nodig" is not accepted?


AlsEenPoffertje

It's correct. I think they just haven't added it as an accepted translation yet. Report it if you haven't. :)


igovka

Is "Hij heeft zijn medicatie nodig" not correct?


[deactivated user]

    Medicine is one type of medicine with a unknown amount. Medicines are different types of medicine. In het Nederlands is dat allebei medicijnen. Als iemand verschillende soorten medicijnen nodig heeft is dat in het Engels "He needs his medicines."


sheila87851

    Medicines is the plural.

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.