1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Cuando éramos niños, siempre…

"Cuando éramos niños, siempre estábamos en la casa de mi tío."

Translation:When we were children, we were always at my uncle's house.

May 14, 2013

11 Comments


LJBurke

'When we were children, we used to be always at my uncle's house': slightly awkward English translation? Surely it'd be better as 'we always used to be at my uncle's house'?


jdorlon

How about "when we were children, we were always at my uncle's house". Seems pretty natural that way.


mommarigo

The second version is accepted. July 11, 2014


nckoch

I just forgot the apostrophe for "uncle's" and it was marked wrong...


High-Tone

But "uncles" and "uncle's" have different meanings.


Judi.Cannon

No one's commented on this one in a long time but... It might be awkward but it sure is a great example to me on the difference between "ser" and "estar." I'm saving it for that.


AndyWorste

Thanks! I was wondering what the difference was.


s3amkelley

How about "when we were children, we were always staying at my uncle's house". It got rejected 2015-04-07


HariV1

I am not clear which "were" to use era vs estaba for. Could estaba and era be swapped in the above? Thanks!


parrisdesign

When we were kids, we were always at my uncle's house.


Juan820944

my translation was also correct and should have been accepted.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.