"Cuando éramos niños, siempre estábamos en la casa de mi tío."

Translation:When we were children, we were always at my uncle's house.

5 years ago

8 Comments


LJBurke

'When we were children, we used to be always at my uncle's house': slightly awkward English translation? Surely it'd be better as 'we always used to be at my uncle's house'?

5 years ago

jdorlon

How about "when we were children, we were always at my uncle's house". Seems pretty natural that way.

5 years ago

mommarigo
mommarigo

The second version is accepted. July 11, 2014

4 years ago

nckoch

I just forgot the apostrophe for "uncle's" and it was marked wrong...

2 years ago

High-Tone
High-Tone

But "uncles" and "uncle's" have different meanings.

1 month ago

Judi.Cannon
Judi.Cannon

No one's commented on this one in a long time but... It might be awkward but it sure is a great example to me on the difference between "ser" and "estar." I'm saving it for that.

6 months ago

AndyWorste

Thanks! I was wondering what the difference was.

5 months ago

s3amkelley

How about "when we were children, we were always staying at my uncle's house". It got rejected 2015-04-07

3 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.