"I'm going; I will tell you everything when I come back."

Translation:J'y vais, je te raconte tout quand je reviens.

July 10, 2020

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LSadun

How can you tell when tout comes before a verb and when it comes after? Why is "eat everything" tout manger, but "tell everything" is raconter tout?


Octavianqin

Should be "raconterai" instead of "raconte"!


LSadun

No, it's correct as written. Both French and English sometimes use the present tense to describe the near future, as in "when I come back". In this case, French does it in the first half of the sentence, too.


Octavianqin

At least the future time should be accepted, here it accepts only the present time.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.